KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

расходные материалы по обслуживанию аппаратуры ...

English translation: consumables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расходные материалы по обслуживанию аппаратуры ...
English translation:consumables
Entered by: cillegio

16:25 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: расходные материалы по обслуживанию аппаратуры ...
Статья расходов...
МОжно просто maintenance, или ...?
protolmach
United States
consumables
Explanation:
maintenance -- это скорее поддержка и обслуживание

а так, вроде, consumables (всякие сменные картриджи, например, сюда входят)...

может, обозвать статью consumables & maintenance?
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
I would have preferred the option provided by FORWARD but cannot ignore such a distinguished panel.
Thank you, guys!
Elana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consumableszmejka
4expendables, expendable materialsforward


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consumables


Explanation:
maintenance -- это скорее поддержка и обслуживание

а так, вроде, consumables (всякие сменные картриджи, например, сюда входят)...

может, обозвать статью consumables & maintenance?


zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
I would have preferred the option provided by FORWARD but cannot ignore such a distinguished panel.
Thank you, guys!
Elana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  Irene Chernenko
18 mins
  -> thank you, Irene!

agree  Remedios
46 mins
  -> thanks, Incognita! :))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да!
1 hr
  -> Воистину! :)))

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> thank you! :))

agree  nattash
4 hrs
  -> ай спасибо :)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Olga!

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expendables, expendable materials


Explanation:
That how I saw it in some profit and loss statements.

best regards

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4