KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

сабельный резак

English translation: swing cutter


04:54 Jul 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: сабельный резак
Печатная техника
Peter
English translation:swing cutter
Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... print length of 67 inches. Other options include 20 downloadable true
type fonts, swing cutter and strip module. So if it’s market ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEC America\'s B-482 web printer
... Other new options are the Rotary Cutter, I/O interface card and 20 downloadable TrueType
fonts, added to the Swing Cutter, Strip Module and Ribbon Save Module ...
www.racoindustries.com/tecb482.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swing cutter
Olga Demiryurek
4 +1saber cutterAYP
4 +1guillotine (paper) cutter
Vanda
4Saber paper cutter
myrafla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saber cutter


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
3 days7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swing cutter


Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... print length of 67 inches. Other options include 20 downloadable true
type fonts, swing cutter and strip module. So if it’s market ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEC America\'s B-482 web printer
... Other new options are the Rotary Cutter, I/O interface card and 20 downloadable TrueType
fonts, added to the Swing Cutter, Strip Module and Ribbon Save Module ...
www.racoindustries.com/tecb482.htm

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov
9 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Milana_R
3 days2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saber paper cutter


Explanation:
Вот такой резак интересный: в свое время неправильно был сделан перевод с английского. Saber - это фирма выпускающая бумажные резаки. Сабля никакого отношения не имеет к данному резаку :-)


The SABER line of heavy-duty, precision paper cutters combines proven mechanical design - manufactured to ISO-9001 standards, with state-of-the-art electronics. Incorporating the knowledge gained in over 15,000 microcut installations worldwide, the system offers a wide array of programming options and features, presented in an intuitive, easy to use format.




    Reference: http://www.agspress.com/saber.htm
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guillotine (paper) cutter


Explanation:
guillotine paper cutter
http://www.allartsupplies.com/item.asp?cid=970
HSM 26M at http://www.heasterlawson.com/paphaneq.html

or

Swing-arm paper cutter
http://desktoppub.about.com/library/bbs/bl_bbs_005.htm


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov: http://www.tco.ru/cat-doc/3-4-2.htm а затем http://www.dahleusa.com/guilloti.htm
11 hrs