KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

автомат для наклеивания акцизных марок

English translation: excise stamp machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автомат для наклеивания акцизных марок
English translation:excise stamp machine
Entered by: Rafale

12:46 Jul 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: автомат для наклеивания акцизных марок
Название машины наклеивающей бумажные акцизные марки на различный товар.
Rafale
Uzbekistan
Excise Stamp Machine
Explanation:
As simple as that.

Used for example in the following text (see reference below): "Donation of Surplus Property to Bertie County

Jane Leonard, Deputy Finance Officer, reported that the Register of Deeds no longer needs its excise stamp machine since they have an Integrated Lan Records System. They would like to donate this equipment to Bertie County, who still uses this machine for its daily activities."


Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Excise stamp applying machine
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1Excise Stamp MachineIrina Ivanova
4Automatic documentary stamps machine
1964
4excise stamp paster/applier
Michael Tovbin
4Customs (or Excise) paste-marking machineBurravoe Ltd
1excise stamp applicator
Alexandre Khalimov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs (or Excise) paste-marking machine


Explanation:
a device for automatically glueing (pasting) excise marks on e.g. luggage when cleared through Customs & Excise

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic documentary stamps machine


Explanation:
Automatic documentary stamps sticking/gluing machine

documentary stamps

South Carolina Documentary Stamps Must be Affixed Before Instrument is Recorded (Documentary Stamp).

The latest statute of this state prohibits a clerk of court or


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excise stamp applying machine


Explanation:
Кажется, так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще: ....Now called SPS/Phin Limited, the company\'s origins go back to the Canadian Phin brothers, who invented excise-stamp applying machines for the liquor industry after World War II.


    Reference: http://www.net1.ru/catalog/getent.php?lang=2&rub=40&page=2
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Ecccc!
2 hrs
  -> Feels great when you can make someone happy :-))

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise stamp paster/applier


Explanation:
just as an amalgamation of all the other versions.

Incidentally, excise and customs duties are not the same.

Merriam webster:

1 : an internal tax levied on the manufacture, sale, or consumption of a commodity
2 : any of various taxes on privileges often assessed in the form of a license or fee

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
excise stamp applicator


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант, хотя знаю, скажут, что applicator это колпачок или катетер для введения медпрепаратов.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excise Stamp Machine


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Used for example in the following text (see reference below): "Donation of Surplus Property to Bertie County

Jane Leonard, Deputy Finance Officer, reported that the Register of Deeds no longer needs its excise stamp machine since they have an Integrated Lan Records System. They would like to donate this equipment to Bertie County, who still uses this machine for its daily activities."





    Reference: http://www.co.randolph.nc.us/meetings_agendas/commissioners/...
Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs