KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

упаковочный комплект

English translation: packaging


01:31 Jul 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: упаковочный комплект
Радиакционные вещества перевозятся в транспортных упаковочных комплектах, обеспспечивающих защиту от излучений....

В тексе также упоминаются и просто контейнеры.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
English translation:packaging
Explanation:
In radioactive material transportation the container alone is called the Packaging. The packaging together with its contents is called the Package.
Basic types of radioactive material packagings are:
Excepted Packaging
Industrial Packaging
Type A Packaging
Type B Packaging

http://www.sandia.gov/tp/SAFE_RAM/WHAT.HTM
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4packaging
Vanda
4packing set
Ravindra Godbole
4Packaging / container
Libero_Lang_Lab
4transportation kit
Michael Tovbin
4Package (packing)AYP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation kit


Explanation:
guessing on the kit, sure about the flask

I also found a supercontainer that protects against small arms fire. Toolkits and tie-doens are mentioned.

просто контейнер - flask

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 01:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about this bit of megalomania. Unusually slow connection tonight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 12:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just heard on TV:

nuclear waste package

и еще

контейнер - canister

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Package (packing)


Explanation:
Упаковка, упаковочный комплект = Package (packaging)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
packaging


Explanation:
In radioactive material transportation the container alone is called the Packaging. The packaging together with its contents is called the Package.
Basic types of radioactive material packagings are:
Excepted Packaging
Industrial Packaging
Type A Packaging
Type B Packaging

http://www.sandia.gov/tp/SAFE_RAM/WHAT.HTM

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: although it might be better to reflect комплект somehow if there indeed exist sets of special packaging material which are assembled as the material arrives for shipment.
15 mins

agree  Lale
5 hrs

agree  Natalie: See also the glossary here: http://www.ntp.doe.gov/trpgglos.html
6 hrs

agree  nattash
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Packaging / container


Explanation:
I agree with the above that 'packaging' should in itself suffice. But would like to point out that container is also an acceptable term in English, for an industrial transportation vessel, and that this applies equally to the nuclear waste industry.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing set


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748