KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

радиационная упаковка

English translation: RAM Package (Radioactive Material Transportation Package)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:радиационная упаковка
English translation:RAM Package (Radioactive Material Transportation Package)
Entered by: myrafla

01:35 Jul 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: радиационная упаковка
Транспортные и промышленные упаковочные комплекты, содержащие радиоактивные материалы, называются радиационными упаковками.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
RAM Package (Radioactive Material Transportation Package)
Explanation:
Из положений Министерства Энергетики США:

Radioactive Material Transportation
Package Называется RAM Package,
In RAM transportation the container alone is called the Packaging. The packaging together with its contents is called the Package. Packaging существуют в 4х видах:

Excepted packaging
Industrial packaging
Type A packaging
Type B packaging

Надеюсь это поможет.

Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4RAM Package (Radioactive Material Transportation Package)
myrafla
4 +2radiation-proof packaging?
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1radiation packaging
Jack Slep
4Packaging for radioactive materialxxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1Radiation package (packing)AYP
4 -1radioactive package
Vanda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radioactive package


Explanation:
according to http://nuclearpharmacy.uams.edu/regwd.html
(Receiving And Shipping Radioactive Packages)

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Совершенно верно. Речь ведь не о радационно-безопасном контейнере, а о том, что упаковка содержит радиоактивный материал.
6 hrs

disagree  Michael Tovbin: То что Вы написали, означает, что сама упаковка радиоактивна
8 hrs
  -> It is the usage in the context. However, RAM (the answer below) would be better to avoid confusion.

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Mtovbin is entirely correct. Radioactive means that the packaging itself is radioactive, whereas the intended meaning is that it is radiation-proof.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiation-proof packaging?


Explanation:
Hope it fits.
Cheers,
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: This or, the more technical (but less idiomatic sounding) 'radiation packaging' sounds fine.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Radiation package (packing)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Package implies a specific unit rather than the material in general. Packing sounds more like an action and is ambiguous (packing materials just about sounds okay). Packaging, all in all, is the best alternative.
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiation packaging


Explanation:
An example is given below - from Goggle, where many more are given under radiation packaging

In order to send radioactive materials off-campus, the users should carefully package the material to avoid damage. Health Physics will address the radiation packaging requirements. Include a list of the package contents, name and address of the sender and receiver, Federal Express account number (if necessary), and any special instructions. Health Physics should then

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 14:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above was from:

http://www.colorado.edu/EHandS/hpl/RADHandbook/Radioactive_M...

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this, and radiation-proof packaging, are the best translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danski

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RAM Package (Radioactive Material Transportation Package)


Explanation:
Из положений Министерства Энергетики США:

Radioactive Material Transportation
Package Называется RAM Package,
In RAM transportation the container alone is called the Packaging. The packaging together with its contents is called the Package. Packaging существуют в 4х видах:

Excepted packaging
Industrial packaging
Type A packaging
Type B packaging

Надеюсь это поможет.



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash
4 mins

agree  Vanda
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub
4 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Packaging for radioactive material


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619