KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

рудное пересечение

English translation: intersection (of ore veins)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рудное пересечение
English translation:intersection (of ore veins)
Entered by: marfus

19:09 Jul 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: рудное пересечение
рудные пересечения убедительно увязываются в несколько рудных тел

Контекст: mining
Talyb Samedov
Canada
intersection (of ore veins)
Explanation:
intersections of ore veins form several ore bodies

Example:
... Lower priority targets include the depth extensions of the known ore
bodies that occur within the intersection of the #1 and #2 veins. ...
www.jpgold.com/PDF/2001/10-Dec-12.pdf

Kind regards,
Natalia
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4intersection (of ore veins)
Natalie
4 +1merging of ore veins/bodies
Oleg Rudavin
4ore interceptKonstantin Lakshin
4mine intersectionxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intersection (of ore veins)


Explanation:
intersections of ore veins form several ore bodies

Example:
... Lower priority targets include the depth extensions of the known ore
bodies that occur within the intersection of the #1 and #2 veins. ...
www.jpgold.com/PDF/2001/10-Dec-12.pdf

Kind regards,
Natalia

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
48 mins

agree  Vanda
5 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mine intersection


Explanation:
It sounds like this is above ground, at a crossing leading to a mine.


Weekly Review - Belmont County, July-December 1999
... From 991217: DRAFT NPDES PERMIT RENEWAL - SUBJECT TO REVISION OHIO VALLEY COAL CO
NO 6 MINE INTERSECTION OF STATE ROUTE 148 AND ROAD ALLEDONIA OH PUBLIC NOTICE ...
http://www.epa.state.oh.us/pub/county/archive/BELMONT/1999b_...
More Results From: www.epa.state.oh.us


Isle Royale - A Fourth Visit to the Island
... Windigo. We decided to make our final decision at the Island Mine intersection
after we had assessed the water conditions at the camp. ...
http://showcase.netins.net/web/ladagephoto/scrapbkir4.html




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: To jerryk: the sentence is about ore veins, not mines
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merging of ore veins/bodies


Explanation:
"Ore veins merge into several substantial ore bodies."
Remember coming across 'merging' somewhere...
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ore intercept


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, речь идет о местах вскрытия зон минерализации скважинами или развед. выработками. В этом случае - intercept.


Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92