KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

краснокаменное перерождение

English translation: red rock (altered red rock; red rock alteration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:краснокаменное перерождение
English translation:red rock (altered red rock; red rock alteration)
Entered by: marfus

20:18 Jul 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: краснокаменное перерождение
Краснокаменное перерождение пород выражется в замещении темноцвентых минералов частицами магнетита...
Talyb Samedov
Canada
red rock (altered red rock; red rock alteration)
Explanation:
Если это описание керне и т. п., red rock должно подойти как общий описательный термин ("красноцвет"). (In altered red rock darker minerals are replaced with magnetite.)
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3red rock (altered red rock; red rock alteration)Konstantin Lakshin
4loadstone (magnetite ) displacement
mk_lab


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loadstone (magnetite ) displacement


Explanation:
loadstone = магнетит, магнитный железняк
magnetite

displacement = хим. замещение


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
red rock (altered red rock; red rock alteration)


Explanation:
Если это описание керне и т. п., red rock должно подойти как общий описательный термин ("красноцвет"). (In altered red rock darker minerals are replaced with magnetite.)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: It's better to put "red rock" in quotation marks
43 mins

agree  Natalie
12 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Redrock is a generic term for certain kinds of desert petrography, often used in geologic descriptions of areas in the Western US...
12 hrs