KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

протолочка

English translation: in (crushed) samples (viz. of the ore)


20:22 Jul 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: протолочка
В протолочках зерна золота имеют комковидный облик...
Talyb Samedov
Canada
English translation:in (crushed) samples (viz. of the ore)
Explanation:
In crushed samples grains (nuggets) of gold have (=are found to have) a cloddy appearance

Well, that will do as a working basis.

cf. multitran, 'crushed samples'

eg.. В протолочках пород одного из этих массивов были отмечены единичные находки осмистого иридия и сперрилита [2], что позволяет предположить возможную связь россыпей с этими объектами.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in (crushed) samples (viz. of the ore)Clive Wilshin
4crushings
Michael Tovbin
4pressurexxxjerryk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in (crushed) samples (viz. of the ore)


Explanation:
In crushed samples grains (nuggets) of gold have (=are found to have) a cloddy appearance

Well, that will do as a working basis.

cf. multitran, 'crushed samples'

eg.. В протолочках пород одного из этих массивов были отмечены единичные находки осмистого иридия и сперрилита [2], что позволяет предположить возможную связь россыпей с этими объектами.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin
6 hrs

agree  Iren
11 hrs

agree  Natalie: crushed samples
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushings


Explanation:
а что, если в лоб?

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: no such word!
12 hrs
  -> and yet it produced 1690 hits on Google. Granted some of those are off the mark but some are definitely on.

agree  David Mitchell: Ah, but the American vocabulary is so rich that even the Australians tend to adopt it:"These days they treat the crushings with dilute sodium cyanide solution and bubble..."
12 hrs