KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пробность золота

English translation: assay standard of gold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пробность золота
English translation:assay standard of gold
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:50 Jul 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пробность золота
...цвет золота указывает на его высокую пробность
Talyb Samedov
Canada
assay standard
Explanation:
The colo(u)r of the gold shows that it assays at a high standard.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4assay standard
Jack Doughty
4 +1gold contentLudwig Chekhovtsov
4assay valueKonstantin Lakshin
4assayed gold content
Oleg Rudavin
4purity (of gold)
mk_lab
4is indicative of its high grade.
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assay standard


Explanation:
The colo(u)r of the gold shows that it assays at a high standard.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
14 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purity (of gold)


Explanation:
purity = пробность изделий из благородных металлов (Polyglossum Tech.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет о стандартных пробах, тогда это = assay (standard). Но мне кажется, что в этом вопросе речь идет просто о содержании драг.металла.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assayed gold content


Explanation:
See
GLOCOM Platform - Books & Journals - Journal Abstracts
... severe problems in the extraction ... than half of the assayed gold content ... Keywords: gold
mining, gold extraction ... cyanide process, Cassel Gold ... The Politics of High ...
www.glocom.org/books_and_journals/journal_abstracts/ 20011127_ja_s17/
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is indicative of its high grade.


Explanation:
This does not follow the technical terminology as strictly as the other suggestions but is an option, nonetheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking:

gold grade - содердание золота в добываемой породе.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold content


Explanation:
THE GOLD STANDARD
THE GOLD STANDARD - At the gold standard in a basis of rate of exchange lays the gold contents of currencies , therefore there are no swings over of ...
... is accepted, if she executes the following conditions: installs the certain gold contents of monetary unit; supports a rigid parity between the shares ...
http://stat.bashedu.ru/konkurs/luchenko/eng/base/zolotoystan...

Гальваника
... artistic articles with precious metals: silver, palladium-nickel alloy, gold and gold-base alloys of different colors with gold content of 80 to 99,5% ...
http://www.niichasprom.ru/e-galvanyca.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay value


Explanation:
По-моему, по жизни выражаются так, когда речь идет о содержании золота в отдельных золотинах или самородках (а не в руде в целом). (Golod color suggests high assay values.)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92