KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

участок детализации

English translation: detailed survey area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:участок детализации
English translation:detailed survey area
Entered by: marfus

22:03 Jul 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: участок детализации
Контекст: горные разработки
Talyb Samedov
Canada
detailed survey area
Explanation:
Generic.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detailed survey areaKonstantin Lakshin
4 -2terrace cultivationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
terrace cultivation


Explanation:
... Project info. 10094_020s. Soil conservation measures include, besides terrace cultivation
and check dams building, sorghum and maize planting which helps firming ...
http://www.ifad.org/photo/region/PF/ET.htm
More Results From: www.ifad.org


EN - Rural Europe - Innovative actions - Community development ...
Maintaining space: rebuilding dry-stone walls and terrace cultivation
in Sierra de Tramuntana (Baleares, Spain). On the island of ...
http://www.rural-europe.aeidl.be/rural-en/action/tramunta.ht...
More Results From: www.rural-europe.aeidl.be


The saying
... So farmlands are to be reclaimed in high lands. Shifting cultivation
method must be substituted with modern terrace cultivation method. ...
http://www.myanmar-information.net/press/Article2002/apr/apr...
More Results From: www.myanmar-information.net


xrefer - terrace cultivation
... terrace cultivation. A system of steps, or benches, cut into a hillside.
Terracing of the mountain slopes in Shikoku and Kyushu, Japan ...
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/611069
More Results From: www.xrefer.com




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: I think this is off the mark. The question is about mining or I don't get it at all.
14 mins

disagree  Jack Slep: Wow, how did you ever come to that conclusion - I agree with mtovbin!
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detailed survey area


Explanation:
Generic.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Exactly!
11 mins

agree  Iren
5 hrs