KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кюстелит

English translation: Kustelite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кюстелит
English translation:Kustelite
Entered by: Senya

04:51 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кюстелит
Это один из видов природного золота.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Kustelite
Explanation:
I'm not an expert in geology, but I did find some references to Kustelite.

"TABLE 7 : GOLD MINERALS
Alloys
Cuproauride Au,Cu
...
Electrum Au,Ag :
over 20% Ag
Kustelite Ag,Au :
over 50% Ag"

Hope this helps.

SC



Selected response from:

Senya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7KusteliteSenya
4"kustelite"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kustelite


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in geology, but I did find some references to Kustelite.

"TABLE 7 : GOLD MINERALS
Alloys
Cuproauride Au,Cu
...
Electrum Au,Ag :
over 20% Ag
Kustelite Ag,Au :
over 50% Ag"

Hope this helps.

SC






    Reference: http://members.iinet.net.au/~menne/metmin.htm
    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~boudreau/9thPtSymposium/Knyazev_Abstrac...
Senya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  tunturi: ... amount of liberated gold was reasonably good, but the high density of the gangue
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %/ My reference is below.
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"kustelite"


Explanation:
Ссылка на словарь - внизу.
Удачи, Talyb Samedov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276