KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

нагруженный уголь

English translation: laden coal


11:26 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: нагруженный уголь
Речь о добыче и переработке золотоносной руды. Контекста, как такового, нет: "Траспортировка нагруженного угля осуществляется..."
Очень сильны подозрения, что это не loaded coal.
Старатели, помогите!
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
English translation:laden coal
Explanation:
м.б., laden coal?
А чем сомнительно loaded coal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так, по-моему, нагрузившийся компонентами как раз и будет loaded, в отличие от закинутого в машину (laden)... Мне так кажется...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мое окончательное ХО - loaded, как более универсальное слово, годящееся для обоих скрытых смыслов...
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
Из многих зол выбираю самое нейтральное. Спасибо всем!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...bulk coal..or coal in bulk...Burravoe Ltd
5loaded carbonKonstantin Lakshin
1 +2Enriched coalIrina Ivanova
1 +1laden coal
Lale
1clean(ed)/washed coalAYP


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laden coal


Explanation:
м.б., laden coal?
А чем сомнительно loaded coal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так, по-моему, нагрузившийся компонентами как раз и будет loaded, в отличие от закинутого в машину (laden)... Мне так кажется...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мое окончательное ХО - loaded, как более универсальное слово, годящееся для обоих скрытых смыслов...

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Из многих зол выбираю самое нейтральное. Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: I like "laden" better. "Laden" does mean carrying and absorbed load as in "air laden with moisture"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enriched coal


Explanation:
It is only a guess, but generally I would use "enriched" if another component was added.

There are quite a lot of hits on google, including this one: " DISPERSION OF ARSENIC FROM ARSENIC-ENRICHED COAL AND GOLD ORE IN THE SOUTHERN
APPALACHIANS", so you can check if it fits the bill.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lale: для enriched есть стандартное слово "обогащенный"... хотя в узкопрофессиональном сленге все возможно...
6 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  rapid: Все может быть
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loaded carbon


Explanation:
Это стандартный этап процесса (металл из раствора "перешел на уголь"). Поищите на gold + leaching - найдете многие др. ответы.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...bulk coal..or coal in bulk...


Explanation:
I think we're talking here of erecently mined heavy loads of coal (i.e. in bulk form and not yet graded).

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Quite right, I believe: the American term is "run-of-mine coal"
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clean(ed)/washed coal


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90