KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Технологии

English translation: As below


00:08 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Технологии
В разделе "Технологии" такие пункты:

Хранение информации
Архивация данных
Создание и поддержка удаленных зеркальных копий
Катастрофоустойчивые IT-решения
Сетевые технологии
Прикладные решения
Комплексы массовой печати

Я мало сталкивалась с такими терминами и перевела так:

Data upkeep
Data archivation
Creation and support of distant mirror copies Force-majeure resistant IT solutions
Network technologies
Practical solutions
Mass print complexes

Но я, честно говоря, полхо понимаю, о чем речь. Подскажите, пожалуйста, где я ошиблась. Спасибо.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:As below
Explanation:
//not sure of some of them, but I'm relying on what I recall seeing//

Technologies

Data storage
Data archiving
Creation and maintenance of remote mirrored copies
(or just "mirrors")
Disaster-proof (?) IT solutions
Network technologies
Applies solutions
High-volume (?) printing equipment
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6As below
GaryG
4 +3Technologies
Michael Tovbin
4Technologies
Georgiy Moiseenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
As below


Explanation:
//not sure of some of them, but I'm relying on what I recall seeing//

Technologies

Data storage
Data archiving
Creation and maintenance of remote mirrored copies
(or just "mirrors")
Disaster-proof (?) IT solutions
Network technologies
Applies solutions
High-volume (?) printing equipment

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: but the last two: applieD solutions & large-circulation printing facilities
17 mins
  -> Thanks for correcting my typo, Vadim, as well as supplying a better translation for the last item!

agree  AYP
23 mins

agree  James Duck
1 hr

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs

agree  Georgiy Moiseenko: Частично. См. мой вариант
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Technologies


Explanation:
Предлагаю свой вариант, поскольку в примечаниях слишком долго и неудобно объяснять:

Information Storage (Information is Structureв Data)
As Gary's
As Gary's but look up Replication (Creation of a remote server with content identical to your main one's that takes over if your main server fails)
As Gary's
Networking Technologies (Repeat Networking, as in technologies to do networking)
As Gary's
High-Volume (or Mass as in Mass Storage Device) Printing Systems - equipment will not do because it is not the equipment but the system - software + hardware - that is designed to handle high volumes of printing

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiy Moiseenko: частично, см. мой вариант
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technologies


Explanation:
С позволения коллег, я использую лучшее из того, что они предложили.
Data storage (более употребительно)
Data archiving
Remote mirror copies creation and maintenance
Disaster-proof IT solutions
Network technologies (networking часто употребляется в смысле создания сетей, установления сетевых соединений)
Applications (applied [здесь у Gary опечатка] solutions допустимо, но носит книжный характер)
High-volume или Mass print systems (в IT комплексы, программные и прочие, лучше переводить как "системы"; тут уж никогда не исказишь смысл)

Georgiy Moiseenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8