KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Инженерное обеспечение

English translation: Power supply, Air Conditioning and Ventilation, Safety Systems, Cable Systems


00:15 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Инженерное обеспечение
Я прошу прощенья, что так много вопросов. Мне его, к сожалению, срочно нужно доделать, а я просто not qualified до такой терминологии. :-((

Инженерное обеспечение

Электроснабжение
Кондиционирование и вентиляция
Системы безопасности
Кабельные системы

Мой перевод:

Hardware

Electric supply
Conditioning & ventillation
Safety Systems
Cables

Можно так?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Power supply, Air Conditioning and Ventilation, Safety Systems, Cable Systems
Explanation:
Perhaps "Cooling" vice "Air Conditioning" depending on what temperature is required; also "Security" may be substituted for "Safety" if the concern is about hostile penetration as opposed to accidents.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! And for being the first one to help several times today, too! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Power supply, Air Conditioning and Ventilation, Safety Systems, Cable Systems
GaryG
5 +1technical equipment, engineering
Georgiy Moiseenko
4 +2Utilities
Michael Tovbin
4power supply,conditioning & Ventolation,Safety systems and cable systems
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Power supply, Air Conditioning and Ventilation, Safety Systems, Cable Systems


Explanation:
Perhaps "Cooling" vice "Air Conditioning" depending on what temperature is required; also "Security" may be substituted for "Safety" if the concern is about hostile penetration as opposed to accidents.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! And for being the first one to help several times today, too! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
15 mins

agree  AYP
54 mins

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Power supply is fine here, but if you want to specify electric, the term would be "electricity supply", not "electric supply".
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Utilities


Explanation:
Power Supply
HVAC (Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning)
Security Systems
Cabling

Речь об инженерных коммуникациях

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiy Moiseenko
3 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical equipment, engineering


Explanation:
Термин Hardware используется, если речь идет о вычилительной технике.
Что касается остальных терминов, то стандартным вариантом является приведенный во втором ответе (mtovbin)

Georgiy Moiseenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin: maintenance engineering
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply,conditioning & Ventolation,Safety systems and cable systems


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748