KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Катастрофоустойчивые IT-решения

English translation: Fault-tolerant IT Solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Катастрофоустойчивые IT-решения
English translation:Fault-tolerant IT Solutions
Entered by: Oyra

08:29 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Катастрофоустойчивые IT-решения
Это тоже возвращение к старому. GaryG и еще несколько человек предложили Disaster-proof, но скажите: какие disasters могут постичь IT-решения? И что такое - "решения", меня это тоже смущает, вот если бы Applications, тогда понятно: молотком по корпусу - и все.
И потом, я иногда видела в применении к тех. оборудованию слово crash-proof, не подходит ли оно здесь больше? Подскажите, пожалуйста. Спасибо.
Oyra
Russian Federation
fault-tolerant IT solutions
Explanation:
Crash-proof IT solutions is another option, but less popular.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fault-tolerant IT solutions
Vladimir Pochinov
4Disaster-Proof IT SolutionsIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fault-tolerant IT solutions


Explanation:
Crash-proof IT solutions is another option, but less popular.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
10 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
40 mins

agree  nattash
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disaster-Proof IT Solutions


Explanation:
GaryG was correct. You can find numerous examples on the internet, including sites with names such as "towards disaster-proof databases".

The reference below gives a good explanation of the term.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.adventis.com/pdf/DPCS_1101.pdf
Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12