KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Принцип 30/70

English translation: 30/70 rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Принцип 30/70
English translation:30/70 rule
Entered by: Oyra

16:41 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Принцип 30/70
Это принцип разделения рабочего пространства:
30% - на названия
70% - на элементы ввода

Как правильнее перевести "принцип"? "30/70 principle" не звучит...
Oyra
Russian Federation
30/70 model
Explanation:
OR
30/70 rule

just like the 80/20 model or some call it the 80/20 rule in the statistics - commonly known as the bell-shaped curve.

Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам большое, Милана!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +830/70 basis
Jack Doughty
4 +130/70 rule
Georgiy Moiseenko
430/70 scheme
nattash
430/70 model
Milana_R


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
30/70 basis


Explanation:
This is the basis for dividing up the working area:
30% to the title;
70% to input.
(or to "input elements", but I think the word "elements" could be omitted.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
15 mins

agree  Natalie
25 mins

agree  Remedios
35 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: basis is something that one uses once (for this job). There might be a different basis for a different job. I would stay with "principle" as something of more general application.
35 mins

agree  Roy Cochrun
2 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub
6 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30/70 scheme


Explanation:
30/70 scheme

Как вариант...

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30/70 model


Explanation:
OR
30/70 rule

just like the 80/20 model or some call it the 80/20 rule in the statistics - commonly known as the bell-shaped curve.




    Reference: http://www.ci.jackson.wy.us/minutes/2001/jbminutes070201.htm...
    Reference: http://www.medifor.com/news/pp-3.htm
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам большое, Милана!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30/70 rule


Explanation:
По аналогии с общеизвестным принципом Парето, согласно которому 80 процентов следствий вызывается всего лишь 20 процентами причин

80/20 rule – правило 80/20.


Georgiy Moiseenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: точно
1 day4 hrs