KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Прямоугольник зеленого цвета

English translation: ..не более того


09:13 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Прямоугольник зеленого цвета
О чем может быть речь?

"Во всех предлагаемых нами решениях отсутствует какой-либо элемент, заменяющий Message Box (прямоугольник зеленого цвета)".

Речь о Visual Basic. Что там за прямоугольник зеленого цвета? Или это просто пояснение для русскоязычных, что там называется мессадж боксом?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:..не более того
Explanation:
просто для тех, кто не читает по-английски
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4..не более того
Sergey Gorelik
4 +2To Milana
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..не более того


Explanation:
просто для тех, кто не читает по-английски

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  rapid: Да, чтоб уж точно все было понятно
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R: don't need to translate the green rectangle - Message Box is comprehensible enough
8 hrs
  -> See my comment below

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To Milana


Explanation:
This happend in reality, I'm not kidding. For some time I worked for a computer firm supplying software to various Russian banks. We had a call from a secretary in one of the banks who actually said she couldn't find the 'Any' key on her keyboard. After several minutes of confusion we realized she was referring to the command on her screen saying 'Press any key to continue'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo - \'happened\' of course

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Any key" - is excellent. 4 KudoZ, at least.
5 mins
  -> I knew you would like it.

agree  Milana_R: I know, I've heard similar questions to Help Desk from novice users - and I agreed with you above.
2 hrs
  -> Appreciate your support!