KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Для большей части информации не указаны ее название и назначение.

English translation: titles and descriptions are not provided for most of the information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Для большей части информации не указаны ее название и назначение.
English translation:titles and descriptions are not provided for most of the information
Entered by: Burravoe Ltd

09:28 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Для большей части информации не указаны ее название и назначение.
Для большей части информации не указаны ее название и назначение.

Я перевела так:
Most of the information is not supplied with titles and descriptions.
Плохо?
Oyra
Russian Federation
titles and descriptions are not provided for most of the information
Explanation:
But your translation is a good alternative
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10titles and descriptions are not provided for most of the informationBurravoe Ltd
4 +2Most of the data lacks specifications
Sergey Gorelik
4In most places, both name and purpose of the information are not given/specified.
Valery Shyrokov
4for most part information is not marked according to its class or typexxxsergey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
titles and descriptions are not provided for most of the information


Explanation:
But your translation is a good alternative

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun
1 min

agree  zmejka
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin: Content is ok. Grammatically, though, I would say "Few data items have titles or descriptions shown".
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  rapid
5 hrs

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: А вот если: ...are not identified for...
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R: souds fine
8 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
23 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for most part information is not marked according to its class or type


Explanation:
didn't want to put 'classified', could be misinterpreted ........

hope it helps

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Most of the data lacks specifications


Explanation:
///

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
1 hr

agree  rapid
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In most places, both name and purpose of the information are not given/specified.


Explanation:
one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Gorelik: Тогда уж 'neither nor'
1 hr