KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Адаптация уже существующей функциональности

English translation: existing functionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:существующая функциональность
English translation:existing functionality
Entered by: marfus

13:57 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Адаптация уже существующей функциональности
Подобный подход может применяться для адаптации уже существующей функциональности программы и не может применяться ко вновь создаваемой.
Oyra
Russian Federation
adaptation of the existing functionality
Explanation:
In your specific case:

This approach may be used for adapting the program's existing functionality and cannot be applied to newly-developed functions.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6adaptation of the existing functionality
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Adaptation of an existing function...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adaptation of the existing functionality


Explanation:
In your specific case:

This approach may be used for adapting the program's existing functionality and cannot be applied to newly-developed functions.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: я бы только опустил артикль.
21 mins

agree  rapid
36 mins

agree  Milana_R
3 hrs

agree  James Duck
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
22 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
1 day25 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adaptation of an existing function...


Explanation:
Such an approach can be applied to the adaptation of an existing function of the program, but not to a newly created one.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: functionality is the right word. It is more than just a single function.
19 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
28 mins