KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Открытый на исходном изображении таб.

English translation: tab open on the source image


14:46 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Открытый на исходном изображении таб.
Боже... о чем это??! 8-(

Приведенный пример диалога показывает компановку элементов только для открытого на исходном изображении таба.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:tab open on the source image
Explanation:
Это видимо о программном обеспечении...
Selected response from:

hkm
United States
Grading comment
I guess this is as close as it gets. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tab open on the source imagehkm
4 +2tab opened in the dialog initiation boxDavid Mitchell
1a combination of symbols that will result in a certain(desired)image in a final product.Nina_M


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tab open on the source image


Explanation:
Это видимо о программном обеспечении...

hkm
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I guess this is as close as it gets. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "initial(???) image", but not so sure about it.
12 mins

agree  zmejka: или, может, вообще original picture?
20 mins

agree  rapid: source будет точнее, потому что initial -начальный
1 hr

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: таб - это такая закладочка в некоторых программных окошках; вот например откройте меню Сервис в Интернет Эксплорере, а затем Свойства Обозревателя - вы увидите окошко, вверху которого и будут табы. Bests!
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tab opened in the dialog initiation box


Explanation:
.... Windows 95/98 uses this approach to choose submenus for dialogs.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "initiation", and not "initial". Exactly, as far as I remember.
44 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a combination of symbols that will result in a certain(desired)image in a final product.


Explanation:
This is taken out of the context, so it is hard to know exactly what was meant. In programming, a combination of symbols (the language) can create certain images on a web page/program interface.

Nina_M
United States