KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Недопустимо

English translation: Unacceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Недопустимо
English translation:Unacceptable
Entered by: Oyra

14:54 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Недопустимо
Есть всякие forbidden & prohibited и not allowed, но это все не то.

Контекст: Использование табов внутри диалогов недопустимо.
Oyra
Russian Federation
inadmissible, intolerable, not allowed, prohibited, precluded, excluded, barred, disallowed,
Explanation:
Продолжение:

unacceptable, not permitted, irrelevant, excruciating

Выбирайте. Я бы выдрала в данном случае not allowed, просто и ясно.
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8inadmissible, intolerable, not allowed, prohibited, precluded, excluded, barred, disallowed,
myrafla
4 +7tabs shall not be used within dialoguesTatiana Neroni
4 +5"may not be used"
Сергей Лузан
4 +2cannot be used
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +2unacceptablezmejka
4No tabs may be used...
Remedios


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tabs shall not be used within dialogues


Explanation:
Мне кажется, shall в значении долженствования вполне можно использовать.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: ага, или should not be used
23 mins
  -> Мне кажется, shall - сильнее и больше соответствует "недопустимо". Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Сильно!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Valery Shyrokov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Jack Doughty: but also with zmejka - "shall" makes it sound too much like a legal document.
3 hrs
  -> Jack, I thought not about the "legality" of it, but about the strong "command style" - недопустимо. Should sounds too mild to render this недопустимо, don't you think? Thank you!

agree  Nina_M: How about just: Tabs cannot be used inisde a dialogue window/box.
10 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inadmissible, intolerable, not allowed, prohibited, precluded, excluded, barred, disallowed,


Explanation:
Продолжение:

unacceptable, not permitted, irrelevant, excruciating

Выбирайте. Я бы выдрала в данном случае not allowed, просто и ясно.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: An excellent set!
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, обычно самый простой вариант подходит больше (как у Вас, например) всего вместо того, чтобы стараться достать левой ногой за правым ухом :-)

agree  zmejka: oh, sorry - не заметила unacceptable у вас :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо см выше

agree  rapid: Бесподобно!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо см выше

agree  Milana_R: not allowed - gives the best meaning
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо см выше

agree  GaryG: I'm with Milana_R
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Milana_R.
11 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov: not allowed
15 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be used


Explanation:
... is one more acceptable alternative to those listed above.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard & read it, but prefer "may". My answer is below.
15 mins

agree  Teresa Pearce
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unacceptable


Explanation:
или так :)

tabs inside dialogs are unacceptable

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See above answer 2.
8 mins
  -> ага, спасибо, заметила

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"may not be used"


Explanation:
Just so.
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, David Mitchell! Thanx, David Mitchell!

agree  Yelena.
40 mins
  -> Спасибо за Вашу постоянную поддержку,YelenaM! Thanx for your permanent support,YelenaM!

agree  rapid
42 mins
  -> Спасибо за Вашу постоянную поддержку, rapid! Thanx for your permanent support, rapid!

agree  James Duck
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, James Duck! Thanx, James Duck!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо за Вашу постоянную поддержку, Tatiana Neroni! Thanx for your permanent support, Tatiana Neroni!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No tabs may be used...


Explanation:
Я бы сказала так.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511