KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

нормально-замкнутый

English translation: Normally applied (brake)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нормально-замкнутый (тормоз)
English translation:Normally applied (brake)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:03 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: нормально-замкнутый
Тип стояночного тормоза на погрузчике

Нормально-замкнутый

Normally applied
Explanation:
The brake is always applied unless set otherwise. ("Applied" is a more appropriate word for a brake than "closed").
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5normally closedDash
4normally fixed brakeHiman
4Normal ly-closed
Ravindra Godbole
4Normally applied
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normally applied


Explanation:
The brake is always applied unless set otherwise. ("Applied" is a more appropriate word for a brake than "closed").

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normally closed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 11:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.v8sho.com/SHO/absdesc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 11:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leroy-somer.com/catalogueindustrie/en/CRegtran/RT...

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normal ly-closed


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normally fixed brake


Explanation:
если речь идет о механическом тормозе

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16