KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

тормозной кран обратного действия

English translation: parking-brake non-return valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тормозной кран обратного действия
English translation:parking-brake non-return valve
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:07 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: тормозной кран обратного действия
Контур рабочих и стояночных тормозов

Тормозной кран обратного действия

parking-brake non-return valve
Explanation:
It has always surprised me that the translation for обратный клапан should be NON-return valve, but such is the case.

Reference:
Audi development engineers have come up with an innovative solution for the parking brake, which acts on the rear brake discs. An electronically controlled electro-hydraulic system performs the function of the conventional, manually activated handbrake. This enables the lines to the rear brake calipers to be activated via hydraulic valves in such a way that the hydraulic circuit of the foot-operated brake is decoupled.

When the driver presses the button for the parking brake in the cockpit, an 80 bar hydraulic pump takes command of the rear brake calipers. A non-return valve blocks the return flow, the rear brakes lock, and if the driver presses the control button again, the rear brakes and the foot-operated brake arc connected again.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parking-brake non-return valve
Jack Doughty
4stop or brake valve with reverse action
Ravindra Godbole
4parking brake valveLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking brake valve


Explanation:
CDL Supplement Info
... protection valve and parking brake valve should close (pop out). ...
www.state.ne.us/home/DMV/cdlsup.htm -

Hydro-Aire - Products - Brake Control - Park Brake
... the parking brake valve traps the pressure at the brake. If the trapped brake ...
www.hydroaire.com/products/BrakeC/ParkBrake.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parking-brake non-return valve


Explanation:
It has always surprised me that the translation for обратный клапан should be NON-return valve, but such is the case.

Reference:
Audi development engineers have come up with an innovative solution for the parking brake, which acts on the rear brake discs. An electronically controlled electro-hydraulic system performs the function of the conventional, manually activated handbrake. This enables the lines to the rear brake calipers to be activated via hydraulic valves in such a way that the hydraulic circuit of the foot-operated brake is decoupled.

When the driver presses the button for the parking brake in the cockpit, an 80 bar hydraulic pump takes command of the rear brake calipers. A non-return valve blocks the return flow, the rear brakes lock, and if the driver presses the control button again, the rear brakes and the foot-operated brake arc connected again.




    Reference: http://www.motorsportscenter.net/audstepw.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: non-return! that's it!
18 hrs
  -> Yes. Have also seen it as "no-return", but "non-return" is more common. German "Rueckschlagventil" is like Russian.

agree  Kirill Semenov
303 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop or brake valve with reverse action


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748