KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

прутняк

English translation: Kochia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прутняк
English translation:Kochia
Entered by: David Mitchell

17:54 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: прутняк
В целях рекультивации земель под пастбища производится посеа травяной смечи, состоящий из 30% полыни и 70% прутняка.

Вот так-то...
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Artemesia and Kochia
Explanation:
If you need the common names, the locality would be helpful, as there are a number of arid-country forage crops in both genera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mock cypress -- Kochia arenaria is a forage plant used under aridity stress conditions. I believe that the majority of the Vitex group have active principles that disfavor them for forage.

Various Artemesia species are indigenous throughout Central Asia and the steppes: commonly referred to as wormwoods, a number are used in arid-land reclamation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitex parviflora -- important for weed suppression in palm plantations, a major African introduction and being widely used, but only hardy to 700 meters, which would rule out the high pasturages of Central Asia.

It seems to me after a long interval that the Problemy Osvoeniya Pustyn consistently used прутняк for Kochia, but I haven\'t found any of my notes from that era yet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:19:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Oleg...
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Kochia fits perfect both the context and Kazakhstan locality - and trees unlikely to be sowed as a 'forage grass'. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6это Витекс, если я не ошибаюсь
Yuri Geifman
4 +31) prostrate summer cypess, Kochia prostrata; 2) chaste-tree, Vitex agnus-castus
Jack Slep
4 +2Vitex
Remedios
4 +1Artemesia and KochiaDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
это Витекс, если я не ошибаюсь


Explanation:
Витекс
Другие названия: авраамово дерево, дерево чистоты, прутняк обыкновенный и др.

Латинское название: Vitex agnus-castus

Vitex agnus-castus
chaste tree, hemp tree, monk’s pepper tree
Family Verbenaceae


    Reference: http://www.streetside.com/plants/floridata/ref/v/vitex_a.htm
    Reference: http://www.ortho.ru/bac/herba/vitex.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: ;-)
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да...!
4 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  rapid
14 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Quite true for Mediterranean-type climate use and as forage for bees; but I don't remember it as a significant introduction in the USSR, so it probably isn't the one Oleg is looking for
41 mins
  -> only goes to prove that a little knowledge is a dangerous thing... :-)

agree  AYP
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vitex


Explanation:
Прутняк БСЭ Рубрикон
Прутняк, род деревьев и кустарников семейства вербеновых; то же, что витекс ...

HoustonChronicle.com - Aromatic vitex is easy to grow here
... like clockwork Patriotic planting may heal spirit Aromatic vitex is easy to grow here Oleander disease hits ... -friendly format Sept. 7, 2001, 7:36PM Aromatic vitex is easy to grow here By KATHY HUBER ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/story.hts/features/huber/1039335



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да...!
3 mins
  -> :-) Спасибо!

agree  AYP
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artemesia and Kochia


Explanation:
If you need the common names, the locality would be helpful, as there are a number of arid-country forage crops in both genera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mock cypress -- Kochia arenaria is a forage plant used under aridity stress conditions. I believe that the majority of the Vitex group have active principles that disfavor them for forage.

Various Artemesia species are indigenous throughout Central Asia and the steppes: commonly referred to as wormwoods, a number are used in arid-land reclamation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitex parviflora -- important for weed suppression in palm plantations, a major African introduction and being widely used, but only hardy to 700 meters, which would rule out the high pasturages of Central Asia.

It seems to me after a long interval that the Problemy Osvoeniya Pustyn consistently used прутняк for Kochia, but I haven\'t found any of my notes from that era yet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:19:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Oleg...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Kochia fits perfect both the context and Kazakhstan locality - and trees unlikely to be sowed as a 'forage grass'. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: I, too, translated Problemy... for many years, and in Oleg's case would choose summer-cypress (Kochia) over chaste-tree (Vitex)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack....

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1) prostrate summer cypess, Kochia prostrata; 2) chaste-tree, Vitex agnus-castus


Explanation:
The Russian word covers two plants (genera). You may be able to determine which is meant by its geographic location and association with wormwood (Artermisia) (polyn')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See response to David Mitchell


    R-E Biol. Dict., Oliver & Boyd, London, 1964
    Novyi Bol'shoi R-A Slovar'
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Right you are, Jack... The Kochia species are the likely candidates for this.
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I have that O & B Dictionary (by Dumbleton) too.
16 mins
  -> It's one of the best in general. During the 38 years I've used it, I've probably added as many terms to it as there were orignally!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Prostrate summer cypress, Kochia prostrata.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ludwig!