KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

евробрус

English translation: Glued laminated timber/Glued laminated timber beam/ glulam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:евробрус
English translation:Glued laminated timber/Glued laminated timber beam/ glulam
Entered by: rapid

06:39 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: евробрус
евробрус, строительный брус, мебельные перегородки, европоддоны
B R
Glued laminated timber/Glue laminated timber beam or simply glulam
Explanation:
An example from http://www.apawood.org/glu_level_b.cfm?content=prd_glu_main: you can also see a picture there.
Glued laminated timber, or glulam, has been re-engineered to work better than ever in a host of construction applications. Increased design values have expanded design capabilities and improved product performance, while maintaining a competitive cost.
From residential construction to large commercial projects, glulam can take your designs and imagination to a new...
Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите за опечатку \"Glued \" второй раз. Извините, не видела верхнего ответа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второе название из 4-х слов нашла в google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я все же считаю, что оба названия подходят. В вопросе речь не только о мебели.
Selected response from:

rapid
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, спасибо за оперативность!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glued timber
IgorD
4 +1Glued laminated timber/Glue laminated timber beam or simply glulam
rapid
4eurocant
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eurocant


Explanation:
Just my best guess. A cant that should be made in accordance with some European standards. I heard and used the expression, while working with consultants in furniture industry, but they were not native speakers. I hope that might help. Re.: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 + my own experince with Danes and Germans. Waiting for the opinions.
Good luck, Boris Ripalov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тел. \"Электрогорскмебели\" (в Подмосковье) 923-56-05 (московский), факс (местный) (09643)3-20-72. Там была переводчица с английским, но она уволилась. Оставалась 2-ая - с немецким и слабеньким английским, но такую мелочь она должна знать, потому что предприятие много работает на экспорт и специализированные словари впридачу ко всему там точно есть.
Удачи!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glued timber


Explanation:
or
glued laminated beam

Евробрус — брус, склеенный из небольших дощечек, на торцах которых нарезан так называемый микрошип (паз-гребень, этакая расческа) для лучшего прилегания друг к другу. Главное достоинство клееного бруса (и щита) — неизменность геометрии: он практически не коробится и не трескается от влажности или температурных перепадов. Во всяком случае, он куда стабильнее обычного массивного дерева.

http://www.business.kiev.ua/i465/a8926/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинку можно увидеть здесь:
Glued laminated timber:
F.B.P. greatly experienced in glued laminated timber manufacturing of customized baluster and base products.

http://www.fbptimber.com/en/lca.htm


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Если и да, то только первая версия. Бим всё-таки строительный элемент и более толстый, как правило. Доброе утро, Игорь!
25 mins
  -> Спасибо! Beam - возможный вариант, мы не знаем контекста.

agree  rapid
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glued laminated timber/Glue laminated timber beam or simply glulam


Explanation:
An example from http://www.apawood.org/glu_level_b.cfm?content=prd_glu_main: you can also see a picture there.
Glued laminated timber, or glulam, has been re-engineered to work better than ever in a host of construction applications. Increased design values have expanded design capabilities and improved product performance, while maintaining a competitive cost.
From residential construction to large commercial projects, glulam can take your designs and imagination to a new...
Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите за опечатку \"Glued \" второй раз. Извините, не видела верхнего ответа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второе название из 4-х слов нашла в google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я все же считаю, что оба названия подходят. В вопросе речь не только о мебели.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, спасибо за оперативность!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Glued laminated timber. С добрым утром из Москвы в Краснодар!
3 mins
  -> Доброе утро, Сергей, спасибо.