KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Распределение объема пор по размерам пор

English translation: Pore Size/Volume Distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Распределение объема пор по размерам пор
English translation:Pore Size/Volume Distribution
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:19 Jul 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / catalysis
Russian term or phrase: Распределение объема пор по размерам пор
scientific report
Tatyana
Pore Size/Volume Distribution
Explanation:
Reference:

Pore Size/Volume Distribution

Porosity
How surface area, pore size and pore volume relate

Microstructure testing methods: mercury porosimetry
Brief description of the technique for measuring pore volume and size by mercury porosimetry

Gas adsorption by static volumetric method: the Sorptomatic 1990
Brief description of the static volumetric gas adsorption method for surface area characterization

Microstructure testing methods: gas adsorption
Brief description of the gas adsorption technique for surface area characterization


Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the most helpful answer.

Kind regards.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pore Size/Volume Distribution
Jack Doughty
4pore volume vs pore size distribution
Vanda


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pore volume vs pore size distribution


Explanation:
or
pore volume vs pore size relationship/ratio/graph

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pore Size/Volume Distribution


Explanation:
Reference:

Pore Size/Volume Distribution

Porosity
How surface area, pore size and pore volume relate

Microstructure testing methods: mercury porosimetry
Brief description of the technique for measuring pore volume and size by mercury porosimetry

Gas adsorption by static volumetric method: the Sorptomatic 1990
Brief description of the static volumetric gas adsorption method for surface area characterization

Microstructure testing methods: gas adsorption
Brief description of the gas adsorption technique for surface area characterization





    Reference: http://www.thermo.com/eThermo/CDA/KnowledgeBase/GK_Listing/1...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the most helpful answer.

Kind regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
48 mins