KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Kak menia nazivali?

English translation: What was I called? or What did they call me?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Kak menia nazivali?
English translation:What was I called? or What did they call me?
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

22:04 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Kak menia nazivali?
question made to me
Edoardo
What was I called? or What did they call me?
Explanation:
It really depends on the situation
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9What was I called? or What did they call me?
Mark Vaintroub
2 +5What were they calling me?Gringer
5 +2how was I called?
Russian Express
5What did they call me?xxxOleg Pashuk
5How did they call me?
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 +1How was I named?AYP
4What was I called or how was I addressed?
Ravindra Godbole
3follows...xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how was I called?


Explanation:
NN

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 mins
  -> OK

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Awkward English. See below.
1 hr

agree  Raju Buddharaju
6 hrs
  -> OK

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What were they calling me?


Explanation:
A lot would depend on the context. This is my best guess, which assumes the "I" was called some such name or title by more than one person over a length of time (suggested by the imperfective verb).

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: What was I called? Неопределенно-личная форма в русском лучше всего переводится пассивом.
1 hr

agree  GaryG: Or even "What's my name?" (sounds like a quiz show name!)
1 hr

agree  Iren
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How was I named?


Explanation:
or

How was I described?


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: the decribed part I would agree with. "How was I named" is asking for the reasons that a person was given a certain name at birth and a description of the process.
2 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
What was I called? or What did they call me?


Explanation:
It really depends on the situation

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oleg_syd
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.: exactly
7 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Allsopp: I prefer "What was I called?"
14 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: What did they call me?
15 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
18 hrs

agree  AYP
1 day1 hr

agree  Milana_R
1 day21 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: By far the best. Agree with Pashuk
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How did they call me?


Explanation:
A variation on the theme. Hard to be precise without a context.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: the answer would be "by phone"
1 day13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What did they call me?


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: What did they USE to call me?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What was I called or how was I addressed?


Explanation:
native speaker

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follows...


Explanation:
That "question made to me" bothers me... Did somebody asked HIS name???? Then, it would be :What did they call YOU? Or, if there is an error in transliteration, then it could be just simple "What is your name?"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619