KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

торцевая планка

English translation: Butt Strip, Steel Butt-Welding Fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торцевая планка
English translation:Butt Strip, Steel Butt-Welding Fittings
Entered by: myrafla

00:04 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: торцевая планка
Этими планками скрепляются стальные плиты для полевого аэродрома

Как это лучше всего обозвать в спецификации?
Russian Express
Canada
Butt Strip, Steel Butt-Welding Fittings
Explanation:
Политехн. словарь дает такой перевод butt strip, а вот, что я нашла на вебсайте normas.com (поскольку речь идет о стальных планках):

SP-43-1991 (R2001), $45.00
Wrought Stainless Steel Butt-Welding Fittings

This MSS Standard covers overall dimensions, tolerances, and markings for wrought stainless steel butt-welding fittings. In this standard "wrought" is used to denote fittings made of pipe, tubing, plate, bar, sheet, strip or forgings.

Или на atlas-steel.com

Higher austenitic ASTM B625 UNS N08904 plate, sheet and strip. ... ANSI
B16.9 Factory-made wrought steel butt-welding fittings. ...
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Butt Strip, Steel Butt-Welding Fittings
myrafla
4wooden batten
leff


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden batten


Explanation:
OR
wooden batten strips
e.g.
"Wooden batten strips are fastened to the outside of the structure with plastic anchors."


    Reference: http://leadstates.tamu.edu/car/shrp_products/2033.stm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Leszku, drewniane listewki chyba nie pasuja do stalowych plyt ...
14 hrs
  -> Sam nie wiem :-) Mówisz, że торцевая to niekoniecznie drewniana?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Butt Strip, Steel Butt-Welding Fittings


Explanation:
Политехн. словарь дает такой перевод butt strip, а вот, что я нашла на вебсайте normas.com (поскольку речь идет о стальных планках):

SP-43-1991 (R2001), $45.00
Wrought Stainless Steel Butt-Welding Fittings

This MSS Standard covers overall dimensions, tolerances, and markings for wrought stainless steel butt-welding fittings. In this standard "wrought" is used to denote fittings made of pipe, tubing, plate, bar, sheet, strip or forgings.

Или на atlas-steel.com

Higher austenitic ASTM B625 UNS N08904 plate, sheet and strip. ... ANSI
B16.9 Factory-made wrought steel butt-welding fittings. ...


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
30 mins
  -> Cпасибо. Будем теперь знать, чем скреплять стальные плиты на аэродроме :-)