KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

подключиться к сети

English translation: connect to the network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подключиться к сети
English translation:connect to the network
Entered by: xxxsergey

08:10 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: подключиться к сети
подключение к сети сотовой связи. не уверен, что connect правильное слово в данном контексте.

connect to the network
Explanation:
Service Providers connect you to the Vodafone network and look after your monthly bills and customer service requirements. You can find out who

Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6connect to the networkxxxsergey
5connecting to the network/How to connect to...Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
connect to the network


Explanation:
Service Providers connect you to the Vodafone network and look after your monthly bills and customer service requirements. You can find out who




    Reference: http://www.vodafone.co.uk/cgi-bin/COUK/servicessectiondefaul...
xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and the link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: congratulations to ur first points
5 mins
  -> thanks, but those were not my first :-) , i have 7 now!

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan
9 mins

agree  Remedios
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  RuthYang
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connecting to the network/How to connect to...


Explanation:
в том случае, если это абонент и он сама подключается, скажем, вставляя SIM-карточку в трубку. Такой вариант подходит, напр., если мы говорим о руководстве по эксплуатации по сотовой трубке. Кстати, не помешало бы знать, что за документ, чтобы быть максимально конкретным с предложениями.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154