KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

флютинг

English translation: fluting


12:24 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Paper-making
Russian term or phrase: флютинг
Увеличение производства флютинга и картона на бумагоделательной машине-1.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:fluting
Explanation:
recycled fibre based fluting
из макулатуры
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fluting
Yuri Dubrov
5Fluting
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fluting


Explanation:
recycled fibre based fluting
из макулатуры

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: это просто калька
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins

agree  Jack Slep: or fluting paper to eliminate any confusion with its meaning as grooves
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN: With the term. Перевод - гофрирование, flute - гофра, гофрированный картон. Источник: сл. по ц-б. пр-ву изд-ва фи-з.-мат. лит-ры. 1958 г. Макулатура - recycled fibre.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fluting


Explanation:
Semi-chemical fluting - made from a furnish of at least 65% hardwood and a balance of waste paper. The wood used in domestic production is entirely of UK origin and is treated by the neutral sulphite semi-chemical process to form pulp, then blended with the waste paper content.




    Reference: http://www.paper.org.uk/htdocs/Fact%20Sheets/corrugat.htm
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675