KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ж. б.

English translation: r.c.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ж. б.
English translation:r.c.
Entered by: Squi

05:59 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ж. б.
I need the shortest *real-life* abbreviation available for reinforced concrete and several varieties thereof (e. g. acid resistant, etc.). I remember seeing something close to RC, but cannot verify this quickly. Abbreviations needed to keep fonts large enough for readability and to avoid reformatting several long tables. TIA.
Konstantin Lakshin
United States
r.c.
Explanation:
reinforced concrete (и много иных соответствий из других областей)

Dictionary of Abbreviations /John Paxton
(Penguin Reference)
Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I went with r. c., quite possibly for no good reason. :=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3RC=red cedar >>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1r.c.
Squi
5r.c. (reinforced concrete)
myrafla
5RC
Jack Slep


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RC=red cedar >>>


Explanation:
conc.=concrete
conc.b.=concrete block
CMU=concrete, masonry unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinf.=reinforcing/reinforced
bldg.=building
brk.=brick
cem.=cement
cem.fl.=cement floor
cem/mort.=cement mortar


    Dict of building materials and techniques
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
48 mins

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r.c.


Explanation:
reinforced concrete (и много иных соответствий из других областей)

Dictionary of Abbreviations /John Paxton
(Penguin Reference)

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I went with r. c., quite possibly for no good reason. :=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RC


Explanation:
Webtser's Third New International Dictionary lists RC as an abbreviation of reinforced concrete


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r.c. (reinforced concrete)


Explanation:
reinforced concrete (or ferroconcrete)

жаростойкий ж.б. - refractory r.c.
лёгкий ж.б. - light-weight r.c.
на легких заполнителях ж.б. - light-weight aggregate r.c.
предварительно напряженный ж.б. - prestressed r.c.
сборный ж.б. - prefabricated r.c.
ж.б. с перекрестной арматурой - two-way r.c.
тяжелый ж.б. - heavy r.c.
ячеистый ж.б. - wire-mesh


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191