KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

вываливай

English translation: Extend (in an aircraft context; spoilers, slats etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вываливай (в контексте самолёта - интерцепторы, предкрылки и т.п.)
English translation:Extend (in an aircraft context; spoilers, slats etc.)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:15 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air crash investigation
Russian term or phrase: вываливай
(Same crash report, the aircraft is in deep trouble)
...а через 3 сек по команде КВС: «Полностью вываливай и гаси скорость, гаси скорость» экипаж, по-видимому, довыпустили интерцепторы на максимальный угол.
If this were a ship, I would take this to mean lighten ship by throwing as much as possible overboard, but in the case of an aircraft, does he mean "Dump all fuel"?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
выпустить предкрылки
Explanation:
Командир корабля приказывает "вывалить" - выпустить предкрылки и гасить скорость. Двойная команда - "гаси скорость", предкрылки опускаются в два этапа, сначала на 15 градусов, потом на 30.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really. The expert comments on the pilots\' talks in the above link explain \"vyvalit\" as \"vypustit predkrylki\", not \'intertseptory\'.

This one might also be of help:

http://cnit.ssau.ru/virt_lab/krilo/vved/d1_7.htm
Selected response from:

B R
Grading comment
Thank you. I had not realized that вываливать/вывалить could be used in this way
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5выпустить предкрылкиB R
4 +1extend (spoilers)
Vanda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
выпустить предкрылки


Explanation:
Командир корабля приказывает "вывалить" - выпустить предкрылки и гасить скорость. Двойная команда - "гаси скорость", предкрылки опускаются в два этапа, сначала на 15 градусов, потом на 30.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really. The expert comments on the pilots\' talks in the above link explain \"vyvalit\" as \"vypustit predkrylki\", not \'intertseptory\'.

This one might also be of help:

http://cnit.ssau.ru/virt_lab/krilo/vved/d1_7.htm


    Reference: http://www.catalogline.narod.ru/tidmgn/Black.htm
B R
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I had not realized that вываливать/вывалить could be used in this way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: хорошо
14 mins
  -> Спасибо. Как по аглицки-то это точно будет? Все мои авиасимуляторы с мануалами на англ. на домашней машине!:)))

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  rapid
4 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extend (spoilers)


Explanation:
It seems the case in point SPOILERS.

extend/deploy a spoiler - выпускать интерцептор

"...интерцепторы - спойлеры отклоняются синхронно на левом и правом крыльях и служат для симметричного срыва подъемной силы, что в полете может использоваться для увеличения крутизны траектории снижения, а на пробеге для увеличения нагрузки на колеса шасси и более интенсивного их торможения."
http://cnit.ssau.ru/virt_lab/krilo/vved/d1_6.htm

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov
6 hrs