KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

куда (in this specific context)

English translation: Wrong way!


16:32 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft crash investigation
Russian term or phrase: куда (in this specific context)
Obviously I know the usual meaning of "куда", but it has various colloquial uses with which I am not so familiar.
I am still on the aircraft crash investigation report, which includes some crew dialog from the voice recorder.
На интенсивное кренение отреагировал второй пилот: «Стоп! Стоп! Куда, куда!»
(By this time the aircraft is within seconds of hitting the ground, so he is in a rather emotional state.)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Wrong way!
Explanation:
The meaning is something like this:

This is wrong+What are you doing+your are asking for a trouble+stop+Oh, God.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Diana proposed a great idea - just \"Look!\" It\'s nearly impossible to predict, who would say what in this situation, including ненормативную лексику, but the number of words would be minimal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, we know exactly, what Russian pilot said, so I was talking about the equivalent that could pop out of english-speaking peer\'s mouth.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to IreneN, and also to other answerers and graders.
It was difficult to decide, but since the second pilot was calling to the first pilot, who had just interfered by taking manual control and moving the control column the wrong way, counteracting what the second pilot was trying to do on the control panel for the automatic pilot, "Wrong way!" seems particularly appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Wrong way!xxxIreneN
5 +2Where are you going!Denis Chesnokov
5Stop, stop! Oh, no!Sergey
4"Look where are we going!!"[Removed name]
3 +1I would just say 'NO!!!'
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Wrong way!


Explanation:
The meaning is something like this:

This is wrong+What are you doing+your are asking for a trouble+stop+Oh, God.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Diana proposed a great idea - just \"Look!\" It\'s nearly impossible to predict, who would say what in this situation, including ненормативную лексику, but the number of words would be minimal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, we know exactly, what Russian pilot said, so I was talking about the equivalent that could pop out of english-speaking peer\'s mouth.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Thanks to IreneN, and also to other answerers and graders.
It was difficult to decide, but since the second pilot was calling to the first pilot, who had just interfered by taking manual control and moving the control column the wrong way, counteracting what the second pilot was trying to do on the control panel for the automatic pilot, "Wrong way!" seems particularly appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun: I probably would say "Where are you going?" or "What are you doing?"
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  rapid: With Roy too
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: With Roy: "What are you doing???"
9 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree with Roy too.

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: with ROy
31 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  zmejka: 100% wrong way + what are you doing???
35 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxxeni: with you and others too
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Karmalyga: "what are you doing!" - Was my pick
43 mins
  -> Thank you. Roy, let's split the proceeds! Just kidding...

agree  Denis Chesnokov
53 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios: ... and with Roy too... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо.

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Look where are we going!!"


Explanation:
Seems right in that particular situation - I assume he was screaming at the first pilot.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stop, stop! Oh, no!


Explanation:
I think in this extremely emotional situation the second pilot didn't mean to ask about direction the plane was going to. He saw it very cleary. What he could express was his emotion and distress.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would just say 'NO!!!'


Explanation:
В такого рода ситуациях люди почти наверняка жутко ругаются...чего нельзя сделать при переводе

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Believe it or not< I was just thinking about the same thing.
54 mins
  -> I believe U... :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where are you going!


Explanation:
It sounds like the person emitting these desperate cries is trying to alert his crew partner that he is doing something wrong. Too late obviously...

Denis Chesnokov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
43 mins

agree  Milana_R
51 mins