KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

процесс небольшой продолжительности

English translation: The given element is used to visually demonstrate ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:процесс небольшой продолжительности
English translation:The given element is used to visually demonstrate ...
Entered by: [Removed name]

16:46 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interfaces
Russian term or phrase: процесс небольшой продолжительности
"Данный элемент используется для наглядной демонстрации работы какого-либо процесса, обычно небольшой продолжительности."

у меня так:

This element is used to show the status of an active process, usually one of a short duration.

ОК?
zmejka
The given element is used to visually demonstrate ...
Explanation:
functioning of a process, usually one of a short duration.
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The given element is used to visually demonstrate ...[Removed name]
4 +2short-term process
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-term process


Explanation:
I think this is the best way to handle it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
37 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The given element is used to visually demonstrate ...


Explanation:
functioning of a process, usually one of a short duration.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Better to drop the "a": "...one of short duration".
14 mins
  -> also, "usually" could be substituted by "typically"

agree  Irene Chernenko: "Short duration" is simpler and more general than "short-term".
1 hr