KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пономерный

English translation: number-based, numerated etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пономерный
English translation:number-based, numerated etc.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:54 Aug 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft crash investigation report
Russian term or phrase: пономерный
This word has just cropped up for the second time in the text I am working on. The first time, I thought iт was a misprint for "планомерный", but here it is again in a similar context with the same spelling, so maybe it isn't a misprint after all.

5.23 Дальневосточному ОМТУ ВТ Минтранса РФ, ОАО «Владивосток Авиа» устранить недостатки при продлении ресурсов изделиям авиационной техники, а также устранить недостатки в ведении пономерной и производственно-технической документации.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
numbering
Explanation:
Account for according to numbering

но метод собирания при этом остается старым: каталожный пономерный подбор бон
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Irene, and thanks for all the other suggestions, but I think the essential point was that I should realise that the word is based on "номер", not on "мерный", and Irene was the first to show me this, so I'm giving the points to her.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5numberingxxxIreneN
4serialized; numbered
GaryG
4number (as an adjective)[Removed name]
4numerated
Сергей Лузан
3 +1As followsxxxOleg Pashuk
4itemized
Yuri Geifman
4number-related
Dimman
2per item
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numbering


Explanation:
Account for according to numbering

но метод собирания при этом остается старым: каталожный пономерный подбор бон

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Thank you Irene, and thanks for all the other suggestions, but I think the essential point was that I should realise that the word is based on "номер", not on "мерный", and Irene was the first to show me this, so I'm giving the points to her.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number-related


Explanation:
Accounting related to each aircraft serial number

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
per item


Explanation:
Just a guess, but the meaning of "пономерной" is "corresponding to a certain number". My best guess is that these are reports to be filed - of please- submit-form-No-12345 kind.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows


Explanation:
If it is not "поДномермерной" then it has something to do with "numerated", numbered/indexed inventory/documentation, as in "by Number". Such listing "by code number" is common in company's catalogs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 16:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important: Listing not just by consecutive (1,2,3...) # but By Company\'s code/catalog #

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for that \"поДномермерной\" mess:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
12 mins
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemized


Explanation:
Just another twist on the same idea :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerated


Explanation:
Good luck, Jack Doughty!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serialized; numbered


Explanation:
Two more words for you to choose from

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number (as an adjective)


Explanation:
Пономерной указатель = Number Index

Reference:
http://www.kstu.ru/jchem&cs/russian/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synomyms:
numeral, numerical, numeric

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32