KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

насосно-аккумуляторская станция электродного завода

English translation: hydraulic station/ (plant) with a (storage) battery room of electrode producing (production) plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насосно-аккумуляторская станция электродного завода
English translation:hydraulic station/ (plant) with a (storage) battery room of electrode producing (production) plant
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

23:52 Aug 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: насосно-аккумуляторская станция электродного завода
I might not recognize even a correct translation of this term or even if I read this in an English-language manual, so I'm depending on Proz-niki. Right now I'm guessing it's "pumping and storage station of an electrode plant".
GaryG
hydraulic station/ (plant) with a (storage) battery room of electrode producing (production) plant
Explanation:
Nothing is omitted now. Just choose the necessary version depending upon the wider context.
Good luck, GaryG!
Re.: 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:30:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, I consider the question as the most helpful, not as the most correct.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Well, it seems there's no consensus as some of ProZ's R-E "heavy hitters"
offered no opinions, but this is the most useful of the replies I received.
Fortunately, it's not critical to the subject matter - I just wanted to
identify the facility.
Thanks Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hydraulic Pumping Station of Electrode Producing PlantxxxHecuba2
4 +1Sorry, too little room for comments elsewhereKonstantin Lakshin
5hydraulic station/ (plant) with a (storage) battery room of electrode producing (production) plant
Сергей Лузан
5смотри ниже
Russian Express
4hydroelectric pumped storage power plant
Dimman
1water-accumulator installation of an electrode plant (?)AYP


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hydraulic Pumping Station of Electrode Producing Plant


Explanation:
-

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Where that "Hydraulic" came from?
21 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: I think Gary was looking into pumped-storage power station - гидроаккумулирующая эл.-станция (ГАЭС). This is not the case.
3 hrs

agree  Vanda: hydraulic pressure is required for press machinery when electrode manufacturing
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: In general. See mine below.
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
смотри ниже


Explanation:
I bet it is аккумуляторНАЯ станция

and it has nothing to do with "storage"

just "accumulator" which means BATTERY

in Russian

so you may render it as Battery Station/Facility/Shop

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly. Smth is omitted. See mine below.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
water-accumulator installation of an electrode plant (?)


Explanation:
насосно-аккумуляторная станция = water-accumulator installation

Lingvo


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Sorry, but hardly. Something is definitely omitted. See mine below.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydroelectric pumped storage power plant


Explanation:
(Лингво - 7). Насосно-аккумуляторная станция действительно переводится там как water-accumulator installation, однако более близким к делу выглядит перевод термина "насосно-аккумулирующая установка". Здесь есть и насосы, и аккумуляция.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Sorry, but hardly. Something is definitely omitted. See mine below.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, too little room for comments elsewhere


Explanation:
I would call it a hydraulic plant, i. e. a set of pumps, flasks, receivers and accumulators used to provide hydraulic fluid (or air) under pressure, e. g. for press operation.

The pumped storage power plant alternative is generally plausible, but I doubt that it would be efficient enough to be used as a power source for welding electrode manufacturing.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: In general. See mine below.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic station/ (plant) with a (storage) battery room of electrode producing (production) plant


Explanation:
Nothing is omitted now. Just choose the necessary version depending upon the wider context.
Good luck, GaryG!
Re.: 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:30:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, I consider the question as the most helpful, not as the most correct.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Well, it seems there's no consensus as some of ProZ's R-E "heavy hitters"
offered no opinions, but this is the most useful of the replies I received.
Fortunately, it's not critical to the subject matter - I just wanted to
identify the facility.
Thanks Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dimman: Если речь идет об электроаккумуляторах - точно. Мне, однако, показалось, что имеется в виду аккумулирование воды для дальнейшего расходования при помощи закачки насосами. Тогда это уже неточно. Удачи аскеру в расшифровке!
52 mins
  -> Thanx for warm attitude and explanatory clarification!