KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

стандартизированные элементы

English translation: standardized elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стандартизированные элементы
English translation:standardized elements
Entered by: zmejka

13:45 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interfaces // usability // programming
Russian term or phrase: стандартизированные элементы
"все элементы интерфейса были стандартизированы"
zmejka
standardized elements
Explanation:
The graphic design of a program or multimedia document is built up through the systematic use of standardized interface elements such as symbols or icons, and ...
info.med.yale.edu/caim/manual/papers/gui2.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thank you, guys! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9standardized elementsJacek Krankowski
5 +6Standardized elements
Olga Simon
4normalized
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
standardized elements


Explanation:
The graphic design of a program or multimedia document is built up through the systematic use of standardized interface elements such as symbols or icons, and ...
info.med.yale.edu/caim/manual/papers/gui2.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thank you, guys! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
27 mins

agree  Dash
45 mins

agree  Olga Simon
54 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Standardized elements


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опси, кажется, с Яцеком в ту же минуту ответили - Яцек, а чего ты в русской паре делаешь?


Вот чего нашла, как раз про софт и web-дизайн :

Business 2.0 - Magazine Article - What the H*ck Are Web Services ...
... XML (eXtensible Markup Language) A markup language similar to HTML that\'s used
to define standardized elements of webpages and business documents such as ...
www.business2.com/articles/mag/ 0,1640,38627%7C3,00.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Project: An Application Profile and Prototype Metadata Management ...
... After those decisions are made, work may begin on creating a general software
solution, one which incorporates the standardized elements into the design. ...
www.library.cornell.edu/cts/elicensestudy/ ApplicationProfile.htm


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Just droping round in the absence of questions in Polish... (Olga, dear, please don't test my capability of typing an answer in Russian on an English keyboard!)
11 mins
  -> Договорились, Не буду. Хотя чисто из пакости... :) :) :)

agree  Yelena.
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
27 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normalized


Explanation:
might be as well. Just a wild guess, based on previous experience.
Good luck, Zmejka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276