KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

с точностью до пикселя

English translation: Up to a pixel accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с точностью до пикселя
English translation:Up to a pixel accuracy
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:48 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / usability // interfaces
Russian term or phrase: с точностью до пикселя
"документация содержит около 200 подробных чертежей, где каждый элемент прорисован с точностью до пикселя"
zmejka
Up to a pixel accuracy
Explanation:
Or: with accuracy up to a pixel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну люблю я ссылки искать, ну чего теперь?

Вот, что нашла:

Tracking in the \"Studierstube\"
... For increased precision (XVision is only accurate up to a pixel) we have adopted
a sub-pixel tracking method for edges (corners are composed of two edges ...

www.icg.tu-graz.ac.at/~tom/stube/tracking.html
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accurate within a single pixel /accurate within one pixel
Natalie
4 +3single-pixel accuracy (or resolution)
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +3accurate to a single pixel
Vitaliy Vorobyov
4 +2with the accuracy of one pixelJacek Krankowski
4 +2Up to a pixel accuracy
Olga Simon
4pixel-by-pixelKonstantin Lakshin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Up to a pixel accuracy


Explanation:
Or: with accuracy up to a pixel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну люблю я ссылки искать, ну чего теперь?

Вот, что нашла:

Tracking in the \"Studierstube\"
... For increased precision (XVision is only accurate up to a pixel) we have adopted
a sub-pixel tracking method for edges (corners are composed of two edges ...

www.icg.tu-graz.ac.at/~tom/stube/tracking.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be (used to answer the question in Ge-Sp pair)
20 mins

agree  rapid
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accurate to a single pixel


Explanation:
where each element drawing is accurate to a single pixel - немного эмфазы :)

Удачи!

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Dan!

agree  GaryG
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Fresh! (used to answer the question in Ge-Sp pair)
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей. Вот выучу немецкий и испанский, буду и там Вас благодарить или поддерживать :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accurate within a single pixel /accurate within one pixel


Explanation:
The table below gives the offsets of the target in the slit, which are accurate to within about one pixel. X offset ...
hires.gsfc.nasa.gov/stis/postcal/ quick_reports/r020/r020.html

... Size in pixels is to be set accurate within integer, in percents accurate within one ten thousandth. ... Default value is 0. 0 - Delete pixel method. ...
batch.fcodersoft.com/wbmp/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Acceptable. (used to answer the question in Ge-Sp pair)
18 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yes, sorry Natalie - on a par with Spatzman's I'd say
30 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the accuracy of one pixel


Explanation:
One possibility:

Multiple regions of any shape can be selected, scanned with specified laser power and detected with optimized settings.

The DSP guarantees that the specified laser power is achieved for the whole region of interest (ROI) with the accuracy of one pixel.
www.zeiss.de/C12567BE0045ACF1/allBySubject/ 45ACF9FF62E0D12AC1256ADF002E70E2


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds a bit Ossy-German, doesn't it? (used to answer the question in Ge-Sp pair)
18 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-pixel accuracy (or resolution)


Explanation:
represented to single-pixel accuracy


is a bit more concise to my mind... that is what I would recommend. See reference below - you'll see it is quite a standard compound:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But that said, I think Spatzman\'s would also be just great


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=singl...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: resolution seems to be the word (used to answer the question in Ge-Sp pair)
15 mins
  -> I think it is better than accuracy in this context, yes.

agree  Natalie: Best choice!
34 mins
  -> Thanks Natalie - but if Zmejka chooses this one she can give the points to you to compensate for my "theft" of your electron micoscope!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> cheers Jack...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pixel-by-pixel


Explanation:
...defining each element on a pixel-by-pixel basis...

...containing pixel-by-pixel drfinitions for...

etc.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92