KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

электронный микроскоп

English translation: electron microscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электронный микроскоп
English translation:electron microscope
Entered by: Natalie

13:50 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ...or, maybe, art/literary? :)
Russian term or phrase: электронный микроскоп
такой вот пассаж:

"подобный подход к проектированию каждого отдельного элемента привел к тому, что интерфейс программы не может «рассыпаться» никогда — даже в далеком будущем, когда разрешение 65526×49152 станет суровой повседневной реальностью и любую из ныне существующих программ можно будет рассматривать только под электронным микроскопом."

would an ordinary microscope do the job?.. или исхитриться как-то?
zmejka
electronic microscope
Explanation:
Such a thing exists and it is more specific than any old microscope!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well as Natalie and Gary say, it could well be an electron microscope. So thanks for the points Zmejka (:-))) but before you go rushing into submitting that translation - consider the options carefully and await further feedback here!)

Here are some references to electronic microscope:

Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences
... The BIACORE3000 Unit. The Electronic Microscope Unit. The Confocal Microscope
bio.huji.ac.il/bio-microscope.html

Electronic microscope photo mosaic by IREQ Institute
... 1) Snapshots of copper material taken with a Hitachi electronic microscope. Courtesy
of Marin Lagacй, IREQ (Quebec Research Institute on Electricity). ...
www.panavue.com/products/IREQ/sample_images_IREQ.htm

Modern Forensics
www.troopers.state.ny.us/ForSc/ModFor/E-Micro.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:22:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.... but Natalie is more than likely right... if I could give back the points I would do!!!!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I didn't know that! :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electron microscope
GaryG
5 +1Note added in proof :-)
Natalie
5electronic microscope
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic microscope


Explanation:
Such a thing exists and it is more specific than any old microscope!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well as Natalie and Gary say, it could well be an electron microscope. So thanks for the points Zmejka (:-))) but before you go rushing into submitting that translation - consider the options carefully and await further feedback here!)

Here are some references to electronic microscope:

Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences
... The BIACORE3000 Unit. The Electronic Microscope Unit. The Confocal Microscope
bio.huji.ac.il/bio-microscope.html

Electronic microscope photo mosaic by IREQ Institute
... 1) Snapshots of copper material taken with a Hitachi electronic microscope. Courtesy
of Marin Lagacй, IREQ (Quebec Research Institute on Electricity). ...
www.panavue.com/products/IREQ/sample_images_IREQ.htm

Modern Forensics
www.troopers.state.ny.us/ForSc/ModFor/E-Micro.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:22:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.... but Natalie is more than likely right... if I could give back the points I would do!!!!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I didn't know that! :) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
1 min
  -> Thanks Olga. I'll bow to Natalie's hands-on experience on this one.

neutral  Natalie: Electron microscope?
8 mins
  -> Natalie - it could be of course... both exist (see notes added above)

disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is electron microscope
1 hr
  -> I agree with you Pashuk. I'm currently whipping myself vigorously with a birch twig out of shame

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electron microscope


Explanation:
Natalie is right!

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Gary, I worked in the EM Laboratory for about 15 years
2 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
51 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Note added in proof :-)


Explanation:
"Electronic" в данном случае не годится, поскольку речь идет не о микроскопе, напичканном электроникой, а о таком, где вместо световых лучей используется пучок электронов.



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: 100%
4 hrs