KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

функциональные блоки

English translation: functional blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:функциональные блоки
English translation:functional blocks
Entered by: zmejka

14:35 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / programming // interfaces // usability
Russian term or phrase: функциональные блоки
"этот документ определяет в интерфейсе расположение отдельных функциональных блоков программы, размеры, позиционирование и внешний вид каждого элемента во всех состояниях".

вообще, здесь под функциональными блоками подразумеваются большие куски интерфейса - т.е. tree menu, просто меню, рабочая область и т.д.

как это сказать in English - я не знаю :(

может быть, слово блоки заменить на elements - будет приемлемо? но слово elements там и так всюду мелькает... я в непонятках.
zmejka
functional blocks
Explanation:
Just that
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6functional blocks
GaryG
5 +1operational units
Sergei Vasin
3 +1we call this just sections
Vitaliy Vorobyov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
functional blocks


Explanation:
Just that

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Look no further
15 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
24 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
44 mins

agree  leff
5 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we call this just sections


Explanation:
Would be like this:
individual functional/operational program sections layout

Happy interfaces!

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: sections
5 hrs
  -> Спасибочки!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational units


Explanation:
IMHO можно воспользоваться любым, предоставляемым техническими словарями, термином, обозначающим функциональные блоки "building block, function(al) box, functional unit, operational unit" etc.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
3 hrs