KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Административно-бытовое здание

English translation: Service and office building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Административно-бытовое здание
English translation:Service and office building
Entered by: Remedios

11:47 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Административно-бытовое здание
Есть ли английский эквивалент?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Service and office building
Explanation:
из Лингвы
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Service and office building
Remedios
4 +5administration (building)
Libero_Lang_Lab
5general Building Type "Administrative" or general administrative building
myrafla
4too literally: administration, rest and refreshment bldg.Jacek Krankowski
4Office and Residential BuildingIrina Ivanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Service and office building


Explanation:
из Лингвы

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
41 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN: Есть такой забытый термин daily wants services. Мне он нравится за точность - тут прачечные, парикмахерские, какая-нибудь забегаловка - все охватывает.
3 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes: with IreneN
5 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
12 hrs

neutral  Aleksey Chernobay: i think not service... but it depends from context
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administration (building)


Explanation:
I would just call it administration.

E.g. Take these papers over to administration...

But you could also call it the administration building (or admin building for short)


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
44 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: administration building
1 hr

agree  nkay
6 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
11 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: I think so. АБК - is a standard abbreviation of the administration building of the factories.
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too literally: administration, rest and refreshment bldg.


Explanation:
This is to answer Steffen's question about the kind of "services." I would not exaggerate, of course, and would not try to use this in real life, though.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office and Residential Building


Explanation:
Depending on context (see Steffen Pollex's note above) I can think of several other possible translations:

Mixed Use Building
Office Building with residential and leisure facilities/elements

You can use "development" instead of "building" if it is a project in early stages of development/construction.

I have based my suggestions on 8 years of experience with a UK property company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Incognita\'s comment here are a couple of other options:

Office building with (a range of) on-site services
Office building with amenities

\"Amenities\" is widely used in real-estate-speak; the OALD definition is \"things, circumstances, surroundings that make life easy or pleasant\" which quite corresponds to \"набор бытовых удобств\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Incognita\'s comment here are a couple of other options:

Office building with (a range of) on-site services
Office building with amenities

\"Amenities\" is widely used in real-estate-speak; the OALD definition is \"things, circumstances, surroundings that make life easy or pleasant\" which quite corresponds to \"набор бытовых удобств\"

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: Это т.н. "административно-жилое здание". А "адм.-бытовое" подразумевает административное с определенным набором бытовых удобств.
8 mins
  -> You are right. I will suggest a (hopefully) better alternative in a note.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general Building Type "Administrative" or general administrative building


Explanation:
As in:
Ferry Administrative Building
The Gemeral administrative building is located on College Hill Road adjacent to the Afro-Latin Cultural Center. It houses the Office of Personnel and the Office of Auxiliary and Contract Services.

... x Inflation Factor. Example: General Administrative Building (Facility #339 at Kennedy Space Center; FAC = 6100): 20,088 SF x $3.25 ...

... For example, under the general Building Type "Administrative" you can access information on "Office Buildings." Each of these specific building types is then ...



    www.hamilton.edu, www.hq.nasa.gov/
    www.sjtu.edu.cn/, www.wbdg.org/BuildingTypesIntro.asp
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191