KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

спортивно-зрелищное сооружение

English translation: Stadium, athletic center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спортивно-зрелищное сооружение
English translation:Stadium, athletic center
Entered by: marfus

10:36 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / shell structures
Russian term or phrase: спортивно-зрелищное сооружение
исследование напряженно-деформированного состояния висячего комбинированного покрытия Универсального спортивно-зрелищного зала (УСЗЗ) на 10000 мест, построенного в г. Алма-Ате.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Stadium
Explanation:
Just like that, or
"Stadium/Public event facility", but here, in the US, all stadiums are built to host major public events, such as large concerts. So "Stadium" is good enough.

Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Multi-purpose/Multifunctional...Steffen Pollex
4 +3Stadium
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1athletic center
GaryG
5multi-purpose sports venue/complex
Libero_Lang_Lab
4multi-purpose sport and leisure halltunturi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Multi-purpose/Multifunctional...


Explanation:
Sports and Entertainment Hall/Complex in Almaty

Но если это действительно собственное название (заглавные таталкивают на это), то не знаю, где искать.

Привет из Атырау (тоже Казахстан, но с Алматой не сравнить, конечно).

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
22 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stadium


Explanation:
Just like that, or
"Stadium/Public event facility", but here, in the US, all stadiums are built to host major public events, such as large concerts. So "Stadium" is good enough.



Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps
1 day34 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-purpose sport and leisure hall


Explanation:
or complex

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
athletic center


Explanation:
Despite the name "center" (in the US) these buildings are not for exercising but for spectators. Many basketball games are played in buildings bearing the name "Center"

A stadium would be strictly outdoors

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: I would combine the answers as "multi-purpose athletic and leisure center"
39 mins
  -> But спортивно-зрелищное suggests athletics and perhaps entertainment, not "leisure" as I understand it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-purpose sports venue/complex


Explanation:
I've just finished writing an article for a magazine called Building for Leisure (oh yes, it's a must-read kids) on the football stadia built for the 2002 World Cup. There was a big emphasis on multi-purpose venues. That's a great translation for universalny from Steffen. I would go with venue or complex. Stadium or arena are a little bit more specific.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
multi-purpose sports and leisure facility

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214