KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

АСНИ

English translation: computer-assisted research system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:АСНИ
English translation:computer-assisted research system
Entered by: marfus

20:19 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: АСНИ
автоматизированная система научных исследований

Есть ли в анлийском эквивалентный устоявшийся (общепринятый, официальный) термин?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Computer-Assisted Research System
Explanation:
Сначала - определение:

Автоматизированная система научных исследований (АСНИ) Автоматизированная система научных исследований - система предназначенная для автоматизации научных экспериментов, а также для осуществления моделирования исследуемых объектов, явлений и процессов, изучение которых традиционными средствами затруднено или невозможно.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?R0pAionz8$ol!hgtqo

Наиболее общий вариант перевода - Computer-Assisted Research System;
если же речь идет о моделировании каких-то процессов, то тогда Computer-Assisted Modelling (System) - все зависит от контекста

Ссылок приводить не стану. их множество
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. Let it be CARS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Computer-Assisted Research System
Natalie
4 +2Computer Aided Research Systems
Mark Vaintroub
4As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
I have found two meanings for АСНИ:

1.АСНИ автоматизированная система научных исследований
2.АСНИ автоматизированная система управления научными исследованиями
http://www.sokr.ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve hurred - AGAIN. You need it in English, and -I do not have it:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not found Systems, but here is the reference to
Automated Research Solutions
http://library.northernlight.com/UU20020712040091159.html?cb...


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer Aided Research Systems


Explanation:
Used the analogy from CAD systems...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thoughts... Didn\'t find any reference for that though... :-(

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: amazing. I came up with the same rendering two days ago in a crappy ГОСТ...
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Computer-Assisted Research System


Explanation:
Сначала - определение:

Автоматизированная система научных исследований (АСНИ) Автоматизированная система научных исследований - система предназначенная для автоматизации научных экспериментов, а также для осуществления моделирования исследуемых объектов, явлений и процессов, изучение которых традиционными средствами затруднено или невозможно.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?R0pAionz8$ol!hgtqo

Наиболее общий вариант перевода - Computer-Assisted Research System;
если же речь идет о моделировании каких-то процессов, то тогда Computer-Assisted Modelling (System) - все зависит от контекста

Ссылок приводить не стану. их множество

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thanks. Let it be CARS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I have found several references; they all have a specific name before "system." I recon, without the context, generic trem Computer-Assisted Research System can be used. If the Asker knows what field this research in, then it can be added before "system"
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Vert likely.
14 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
16 hrs