KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

перевозка грузов на сцепах платформ

English translation: shipment of cargo on special flatcars


11:57 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: перевозка грузов на сцепах платформ
Тарифы на перевозки грузов российскими железными дорогами.

Не знает ли кто-нибудь ссылок на железнодорожный словарь в Интернете, а то я замучаю вопросами. А не хотелось бы!
Georgiy Moiseenko
English translation:shipment of cargo on special flatcars
Explanation:
That's how I would put it
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shipment of cargo on special flatcars
GaryG
3haulage requiring several flatcars
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shipment of cargo on special flatcars


Explanation:
That's how I would put it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: possibly "flatcar trains" ?
59 mins
  -> but a train may be composed of flatcars and other types (e.g. refrigerator, cattle,...)

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: not sure that this is what they call them in the UK though (in case you doing your translation for a British target reader). Jack D might know.
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Same in UK, flatcar.
3 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haulage requiring several flatcars


Explanation:
я бы ссказал trains, но будет двусмысленно. По-моему, речь идет о перевозках грузов, которые просто не помещвются на одной платформе.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220