KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

филиал

English translation: branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:филиал
English translation:branch
Entered by: Remedios

09:31 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers, IT, Internet
Russian term or phrase: филиал
It is one of 3 examples of sources from which data can be gathered by computers: PBX, удаленные площадки, филиалы.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
branches
Explanation:
This is the right word, I beleive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtual Private Networks - Assured Digital Incorporated - VPN ...
... speed Dynamic VPN Switches for Internet Service Providers and corporations that
seek a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.assured-digital.com/products/prodvpn/vpninfo.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

NSG Products Page
... based high-speed dynamic VPN switches and concentrators for ISPs and corporations
seeking cost effective secure IP connectivity between remote sites, branches ...
www.nsgdata.com/html/products.html - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Main Page
... of high-speed Dynamic VPN Switches for small business and corporations that seek
a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.ddsiweb.com/ - 6k
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5branches
Remedios
4 +2remote branches or affiliates
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2subsidiary
GaryG


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiary


Explanation:
May be what you're looking for.
"Affiliate" may work,too

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
3 hrs

agree  Dimman
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
branches


Explanation:
This is the right word, I beleive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtual Private Networks - Assured Digital Incorporated - VPN ...
... speed Dynamic VPN Switches for Internet Service Providers and corporations that
seek a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.assured-digital.com/products/prodvpn/vpninfo.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

NSG Products Page
... based high-speed dynamic VPN switches and concentrators for ISPs and corporations
seeking cost effective secure IP connectivity between remote sites, branches ...
www.nsgdata.com/html/products.html - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Main Page
... of high-speed Dynamic VPN Switches for small business and corporations that seek
a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.ddsiweb.com/ - 6k


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
24 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: филиал института — branch of the institute
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: In case of a bank, branches, in case of a manufacturer, subsidiary is better.
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote branches or affiliates


Explanation:
It could be either branches or affiliates really, but in context, given that I think the idea is to show that data can be collated from other locations, I would qualify it by "remote"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
9 mins
  -> thanks marina

neutral  Eva Blanar: From other locations or other local networks, so "remote" is likely, but not a must.
34 mins
  -> other and remote are two ways of saying the same thing - you say "other", which is also good, I say "remote" ;-))

agree  Yuri Geifman: the same "remote" can refer to удаленные площадки
1 hr
  -> thanks yuri - agreed