KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

удаленные площадки

English translation: remote sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удаленные площадки
English translation:remote sites
Entered by: Remedios

14:34 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers, IT, Internet
Russian term or phrase: удаленные площадки
возможности распределенного сбора информации (РВХ, удаленные площадки, филиалы)и передачи информации в центр обработки различными путями (выделенные каналы, интернет, dialup соединения), итд. - are they 'remote platforms'? However, 'platforma' is used in another context.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
remote sites
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtual Private Networks - Assured Digital Incorporated - VPN ...
... speed Dynamic VPN Switches for Internet Service Providers and corporations that
seek a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.assured-digital.com/products/prodvpn/vpninfo.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

NSG Products Page
... based high-speed dynamic VPN switches and concentrators for ISPs and corporations
seeking cost effective secure IP connectivity between remote sites, branches ...
www.nsgdata.com/html/products.html - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Main Page
... of high-speed Dynamic VPN Switches for small business and corporations that seek
a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.ddsiweb.com/ - 6k
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12remote sites
Remedios
3 +3off-site locations
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
remote sites


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtual Private Networks - Assured Digital Incorporated - VPN ...
... speed Dynamic VPN Switches for Internet Service Providers and corporations that
seek a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.assured-digital.com/products/prodvpn/vpninfo.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

NSG Products Page
... based high-speed dynamic VPN switches and concentrators for ISPs and corporations
seeking cost effective secure IP connectivity between remote sites, branches ...
www.nsgdata.com/html/products.html - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Main Page
... of high-speed Dynamic VPN Switches for small business and corporations that seek
a cost effective way of securely interconnecting remote sites, branches ...
www.ddsiweb.com/ - 6k


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Exactly this I think
1 min

agree  leff
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Exactly!
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  GaryG
37 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
47 mins

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
50 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
54 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off-site locations


Explanation:
Just as an alternative. I liked Dan's
translation, too.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: also good (what was my translation? I don't think I offered one...!;-)))
22 mins
  -> Oops, sorry, it was Incognita's

agree  rapid
59 mins

agree  Dimman
1 hr