KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ороситель щелевой, вентиль пожарный

English translation: slit sprinkler, fire suppression valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ороситель щелевой, вентиль пожарный
English translation:slit sprinkler, fire suppression valve
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:48 Aug 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ороситель щелевой, вентиль пожарный
Из области пожаротушения.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
slit sprinkler, fire suppression valve
Explanation:
The water can be sprayed through a head with holes, to cover a wide area, or through one with slits, creating a water curtain as a fire barrier.

Ref:
Nine measurements positions were taken, each corresponding to either a tine or a slit. The different positions were obtained by rotating the sprinkler.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slit sprinkler, fire suppression valve
Jack Doughty
4slot type water-sprinkler/ fireplug valvetunturi
4sprinkler/fire suppression valve
rapid
2slot-type sprinkler, sprinkler valveAndrei_D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprinkler/fire suppression valve


Explanation:
Вообще есть разные виды оросителей и оросительных систем. Может дадите больше контекста?

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot type water-sprinkler/ fireplug valve


Explanation:
... extinguisher-system (slot type) (slot status)) (defrule class-A-fire-emergency
(emergency (type class-A-fire)) (extinguisher-system (type water-sprinkler) ( ...
www.hoseo.ac.kr/~bhkang/es/clipsintro.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slot-type sprinkler, sprinkler valve


Explanation:
Sprinkler valve - почти точно, а slot(-type) sprinkler - просто как вариант.

Ссылки на sprinkler valve:

http://www.spudtech.com/valveop.html
http://www.plantops.umich.edu/maintenance/shops/Electric/FPS...

Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slit sprinkler, fire suppression valve


Explanation:
The water can be sprayed through a head with holes, to cover a wide area, or through one with slits, creating a water curtain as a fire barrier.

Ref:
Nine measurements positions were taken, each corresponding to either a tine or a slit. The different positions were obtained by rotating the sprinkler.


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:lhoJv4q6E6UC:www.me.umi...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
31 days

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
49 days