KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

габаритные огни

English translation: marker / clearance lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:габаритные огни (auto.)
English translation:marker / clearance lights
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

12:30 Aug 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: габаритные огни
автомобильные
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
marker lights
Explanation:
they are lights on the side of a vehicle which help other vehicles to ensure proper clearance in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also called clearance lights - I prefer this option myself
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6marker lights
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +3parking lights
Alexandre Khalimov
4 +1marker lightstunturi
5sidemarker lights
myrafla
4Not an answer, just a commentKonstantin Lakshin
5 -1headlights
Sergey Gorelik
3warning lightsSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marker lights


Explanation:
they are lights on the side of a vehicle which help other vehicles to ensure proper clearance in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also called clearance lights - I prefer this option myself


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=marker+lights&hl=en&lr=&ie=UT...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Multitran: marker light
1 min

agree  Alex Volovodenko: have been translating some automobile schemes - they use marker lights. clearance lights are used in aviation, afaik. my dictionaries insist on clearance lights and side lights, though :(
24 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Large trucks can also have marker lights at the top back too, to show how tall they are, and sometimes even a rectangle round the whole outline.
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN: With Alex - clearance lights
1 hr

agree  rapid
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marker lights


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warning lights


Explanation:
Не совсем уверен, но, может, направление правильное: это ведь те огни которые в теиноте указывают габариты а/м, но не поворотники, т.е. так сказать "предупредительные лампочки", нет? Если совсем не то, извините. Попытка не пытка.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
headlights


Explanation:
Вот по этой ссылке все есть:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tail light, скорее. В общем, теперь я уже не уверен (-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 05:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается parking lights, то я, на самом деле, не уверен: есть правило, по которому при парковке (в отличие от постановки на стоянку!) вы обязаны включить аварийные огни - они-то и называются parking lights. Кстати, в этом материале, на который я дал ссылку (таблица предохранителей) отдельно приводятся tail lights и parking lights, причем никакого упоминания о левых и правых parking lights нет - просто потому, что они включаются сразу, все четыре.


    Reference: http://jarwhite.chat.ru/toyota/manual/8/fuses.html
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: headlights - фары
1 min
  -> Да, возможно, вы правы

neutral  Marina Hayes: фары
1 hr

disagree  Konstantin Lakshin: Oh, well. Somebody had to. :=)
15 hrs
  -> Как говорится, и на старуху...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parking lights


Explanation:
Так их называют в Штатах.


    DMV
Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
34 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
11 hrs

neutral  Sergey Gorelik: См. мой последний комментарий
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidemarker lights


Explanation:
Можно посмотреть на вебсайте изобрадение габаритных огней:
Headlights N' Taillights Co. is one of the largest auto & truck lights wholesaler in the United States offering replacement headlights, taillights, sidemarker lights, signal lights, fog lights and mirrors for American, European and Japanese cars, trucks, pickups, and suv's for body shops, car repair shops and consumers.

Или:
... Some of the features that I put in are: Sidemarker lights alternatively flash with front/rear signal/brake lights; Park lights are pulse width modulated for 33 ...



    Oxford Dictionary
    www.headlights-taillights.com/, www.therockies.com/blanchas/54pontiac/lights.html
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer, just a comment


Explanation:
From regulations for US military personnel stationed in Germany. This is likely to be free from any state-specific interference...

a. Vehicle headlights must be used at night, at dawn, and at dusk. Low beam headlights must be used during the day when visibility is limited because of inclement weather (for example, fog, snow, rain).

b. The use of only parking lights when driving is prohibited.

c. Foglights may be used only with low beam lights when visibility is less than 50 m (165 ft).

d. Headlights must be dimmed for oncoming vehicles as well as when approaching a vehicle from the rear.

e. Operators of vehicles parked in an area that is not lit well enough for the vehicle to be seen must use front and rear parking lights. Traffic sign 134 is posted in areas where streetlights do not remain on all night and such parking lights are necessary. American vehicle owners should try to avoid parking in such areas as their vehicles are not designed to leave lights on without weakening the battery.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92