KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

самоприжимающееся скрепление

English translation: The Pandrol Fastclip rail fastening is a self-clamping fastener whose rated retention force....


21:58 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways
Russian term or phrase: самоприжимающееся скрепление
Скрепление "Пандрол Фастклип" является самоприжимающимся скреплением, в котором расчетное прижимное усилие на подошву рельса не зависит от болтовых гаечных элементов.

Буду очень признательна за все предложение.
Ksenia Kletkina
India
English translation:The Pandrol Fastclip rail fastening is a self-clamping fastener whose rated retention force....
Explanation:
"The Pandrol Fastclip rail fastening is a self-retained fastener whose rated retention force against the flange is independent of bolted joins."



From the manufacturer:

"The PANDROL FASTCLIP rail fastening is a pre-assembled system, developed in response to the growing need for fast, efficient track installation and reduced maintenance costs. It offers new benefits such as captive components throughout service life and highly mechanised application with minimal labour."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the next question for the Pandrol summary of its various rail fastener lines.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Pandrol Fastclip rail fastening is a self-clamping fastener whose rated retention force....David Mitchell
5The PANDROL FASTCLIP rail self-fastening
myrafla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Pandrol Fastclip rail fastening is a self-clamping fastener whose rated retention force....


Explanation:
"The Pandrol Fastclip rail fastening is a self-retained fastener whose rated retention force against the flange is independent of bolted joins."



From the manufacturer:

"The PANDROL FASTCLIP rail fastening is a pre-assembled system, developed in response to the growing need for fast, efficient track installation and reduced maintenance costs. It offers new benefits such as captive components throughout service life and highly mechanised application with minimal labour."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the next question for the Pandrol summary of its various rail fastener lines.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: haven't got a clue what it means, but it sounds bloody impressive
12 hrs
  -> Chortle ;- Thanks...

agree  Jack Doughty: Would prefer "joints" to "joins", otherwise fine..
14 hrs
  -> I suspect you're right in terms of usage: Australians like joins, but everyone else seems to use joints for non-welded joining....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The PANDROL FASTCLIP rail self-fastening


Explanation:
The PANDROL FASTCLIP is a rail self-fastening, which generates the estimated clamping force on the toe-load independently of bolts and nuts.

As in:
The PANDROL FASTCLIP rail fastening is a pre-assembled system, developed in response to the growing need for fast, efficient track installation and reduced maintenance costs. It offers new benefits such as captive components throughout service life and highly mechanised application with minimal labour.


    Reference: http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/rail/pandrol/i...
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191