KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence:

English translation: The pressure on the rail is maintained using elastic rod-shaped rail clamps.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Усилие прижатая рельса происходит за счет использования упругости прутковых рельсовых клемм.
English translation:The pressure on the rail is maintained using elastic rod-shaped rail clamps.
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

22:18 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways
Russian term or phrase: sentence:
Усилие прижатая рельса происходит за счет использования упругости прутковых рельсовых клемм.

Сохранена орфография источника. Какой-то странный язык...

Помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом этого предложения!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
The pressure on the rail is maintained using elastic rod-shaped rail clamps.
Explanation:
Or:
The pressure on the rail is due to elasticity rod-shaped rail clamps.
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, хотя я целиком не использовала ни одну из предложенных версий, но зато все они помогли прояснить картину. Если бы я могла разделить очки, я бы вознаградила каждого из ответивших....Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The pressure on the rail is maintained using elastic rod-shaped rail clamps.xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1"The force holding the rail results from the resilience of the bar stock used for the clip."David Mitchell
4 +1Clamping force on the rail is due to the use of the springiness (spring power, tension)Sergey


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clamping force on the rail is due to the use of the springiness (spring power, tension)


Explanation:
of the rod-shaped rail clamps.

Ввиду запутанности и неясности в смысле оригинала, попытаюсь предложить этот вариант в надежде, что он сможет пролить какой-то свет...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: I would prefer "employment of elasticity"
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The force holding the rail results from the resilience of the bar stock used for the clip."


Explanation:

Here's Pandrol's take on its products..., which may be hekpful with the other questions.

PANDROL RAIL FASTENINGS - RAIL FASTENING SYSTEMS
Pandrol has specialised in the design and manufacture of resilient rail fastening systems and associated installation equipment since 1937, and supplies over 240 railway systems in 91 countries worldwide. Today it is the world leader in its field, supplying more than twice as many resilient fastenings as its nearest rival.

A continuous programme of Research and Development, extensive laboratory testing and in-track trials has created a portfolio of proprietary products suitable for use on every type of track and traffic condition. These include:

PANDROL FASTCLIP 'FC'
The PANDROL FASTCLIP rail fastening is a pre-assembled system, developed in response to the growing need for fast, efficient track installation and reduced maintenance costs.

Retaining many of the characteristics of earlier PANDROL fastenings, it offers new benefits such as captive components throughout its service life, and highly mechanised application with minimal labour. Clip application rates of up to 40 sleepers/minute are achieved.

Within 8 years of the first track installation, FASTCLIP has been adopted by 35 railways in 16 countries, making it the fastest growing rail fastening in the world.

PANDROL VIPA-SP
A second-generation, optimised design from the VIPA family has been developed to reduce secondary noise and vibration through a two part resilient pad system. The overall size of the assembly has been reduced to allow for retrofitting onto existing systems, which in turn has reduced the weight of the assembly.

VIPA-SP incorporates FASTCLIP components, enabling preassembly before delivery to the installation site. The fully pre-assembled unit may be fitted mechanically using either top down or bottom up construction methods.

PANDROL FASTCLIP 'FD'
Incorporating many of the advantages of the FASTCLIP FC system, FASTCLIP FD is a simplified system for railways operating low or medium density operations on rail sections of 50kg or below and at speeds generally less than 120km/hr.

VANGUARD
A revolutionary way of supporting rail in slab, viaduct and tunnel applications. The rail is supported under the head and in the web with rubber supports, leaving the foot of the rail suspended with free space below. With exceptionally low stiffness characteristics, the vibration attenuation and gauge control performance is expected to be outstanding, but at a cost much lower than floating slabs and other track forms designed to achieve a similar level of performance.

PANDROL e-PLUS
PANDROL e-PLUS utilises in ‘e’ clip assemblies the two piece insulator concept developed for FASTCLIP. It is ideally suited to locations where very high lateral forces shorten the life of conventional insulators. Its unique feature is a toe insulator which ‘rolls’ on the rail base as the rail moves laterally.

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
The Group Research and Development facility is located at Worksop in the UK. Divided into three sections, Product Development, Product Testing and Metallurgical Analysis, and containing state-of-the-art equipment, the Pandrol laboratory has equipment and capabilities for developing and testing rail fastenings and associated components not matched by any other fastening supplier or independent testing organisations.

TECHNICAL SUPPORT
In addition to the work carried out within the Pandrol facility, accurate in-track measurements are made using specially developed equipment. Track behaviour is modelled by computer. These additional inputs enable laboratory tests to be defined which closely represent real in-track loadings.

Pandrol also works closely with Technical Universities and companies manufacturing railway track materials associated with track fastenings, such as sleeper makers, switch and crossings manufacturers and track machinery producers to ensure that its systems are compatible with available technologies in these fields.

Pandrol’s technical depth has been recognised within the Railway Industry and has resulted in its personnel being invited to participate with national railway experts in the formulation of new international railway track standards.

Pandrol Rail Fastenings
63 Station Road
Addlestone
Surrey KT15 2AR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 1932 834500
Fax: +44 1932 850858
E-mail: info@pandrol.com
URL: www.pandrol.com
URL: www.vortok.co.uk






David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nkay
2 mins
  -> Thanks....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The pressure on the rail is maintained using elastic rod-shaped rail clamps.


Explanation:
Or:
The pressure on the rail is due to elasticity rod-shaped rail clamps.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, хотя я целиком не использовала ни одну из предложенных версий, но зато все они помогли прояснить картину. Если бы я могла разделить очки, я бы вознаградила каждого из ответивших....Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "...due to the elasticity of..."
14 hrs
  -> thanks Jack